Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Primeira Liga Sat, Aug 29, 17:00 GMT
Académico de Viseu FC crest
Académico de Viseu FC D L D
VS
FEATURED MATCH
FC Porto crest
FC Porto D W W W W L W W W W
H2H
Head to Head Record
No league meeting on record. Cup ties and European meetings are not covered.
Model Verdict · Match Winner
Away Win
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

13 completed matches · 0 previous meetings
Académico de Viseu FC Home
Last 3 · any opponent
D L D
  • 22 Aug 2026 A Maritimo 2-2 D
  • 15 Aug 2026 H Santa Clara 0-1 L
  • 9 Aug 2026 A Benfica 2-2 D
4–5
Scored / Let in
0
Clean sheets
2/3
Over 2.5
At home only: L across 1, 0 scored and 1 conceded.
Season rate 1.33 scored · 1.67 conceded / game
FC Porto Away
Last 10 · any opponent
D W W W W L W W W W
  • 23 Aug 2026 H Arouca 2-0 W
  • 15 Aug 2026 A Rio Ave 2-0 W
  • 9 Aug 2026 H Alverca 2-0 W
  • 16 May 2026 H Santa Clara 1-0 W
  • 10 May 2026 A AVS 1-3 L
  • 2 May 2026 H Alverca 1-0 W
  • 26 Apr 2026 A Estrela 2-1 W
  • 19 Apr 2026 H Tondela 2-0 W
  • 12 Apr 2026 A Estoril 3-1 W
  • 4 Apr 2026 H Famalicao 2-2 D
18–7
Scored / Let in
6
Clean sheets
4/10
Over 2.5
Away only: W-L-W-W-W across 5, 10 scored and 6 conceded.
Season rate 2.00 scored · 0.00 conceded / game
Expected goals 2.62 total · Primeira Liga norm 2.70
0.15
2.47
Likeliest scorelines 0-2 22.2% 0-3 18.3% 0-1 17.6% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head

We hold no league meeting between these two clubs. Our history covers the domestic leagues, so clubs that have only met in a cup tie or in Europe show nothing here. That is a gap in the record rather than a statement about the fixture, so the preview says nothing about their history.

GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

Académico de Viseu FC vs FC Porto: Primeira Liga Clash Preview

This Primeira Liga preview examines a mismatch on paper where FC Porto arrive as overwhelming favourites against Académico de Viseu FC.

1014 words · ~6 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

Académico de Viseu FC host FC Porto in a Primeira Liga fixture carrying an 88 percent win probability for the visitors according to the statistical model. This fixture presents a stark contrast between a home side fighting to find defensive stability and an away team operating with immense defensive efficiency. For readers evaluating the market, this encounter offers clear tactical indicators rooted in early-season sample sizes.

Académico de Viseu FC enter this fixture holding a season scoring rate of 1.33 goals per game alongside a defensive concession rate of 1.67 goals per match across all competitions. Their sole home fixture to date ended in a narrow defeat where they failed to breach the opponent's goal while conceding once. Meanwhile, FC Porto arrive with a flawless defensive record on the season, conceding zero goals while scoring at a rate of 2.00 per match.

The underlying metrics establish FC Porto as dominant favourites across every statistical category available. The model outputs a total expected goals figure of 2.62, which sits slightly beneath the competition baseline of 2.70. This points to a contest that is modelled tighter than the typical Primeira Liga norm despite the wide gap in win probabilities.

Académico de Viseu FC display mixed recent form across their last three completed fixtures, recording a draw, a loss, and a draw in their most recent outings. Over that three-match span, they have scored four goals and conceded five, translating to a scoring average of 1.33 and a concession average of 1.67 per game. They have failed to keep a clean sheet during this sequence, while both teams have scored in two of those three fixtures and two have cleared the 2.5 goals threshold.

Their most recent results include a 2-2 draw away at Maritimo on August 22, 2026, preceded by a 0-1 home defeat against Santa Clara on August 15, 2026. Prior to that, they secured a 2-2 draw away at Benfica on August 9, 2026. Their singular home appearance in this sequence highlighted immediate vulnerabilities at the back coupled with a blank in attack.

FC Porto present an imposing run of form, unbeaten in their last ten completed matches with nine victories and a single draw. Across that ten-match sequence, they have netted 18 goals and conceded 7, maintaining a scoring rate of 1.80 and a defensive concession rate of 0.70 per game. They have secured six clean sheets in those ten outings, while both teams scored in four matches and four games went over 2.5 total goals.

Their recent fixtures demonstrate consistent domestic control, highlighted by a 2-0 home win against Arouca on August 23, 2026, a 2-0 away victory at Rio Ave on August 15, 2026, and a 2-0 home win over Alverca on August 9, 2026. When restricted to matches away from home across their last five outings, FC Porto have registered four wins and one loss, scoring ten goals and conceding six.

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Data Say

The statistical profile of both sides dictates a clear territorial and tactical imbalance for this Académico de Viseu FC vs FC Porto prediction. FC Porto's ability to suffocate opponents is evidenced by their 0.00 goals conceded per game across the current campaign. That defensive solidity underpins expectations that the visitors will dictate the tempo from the opening whistle.

Académico de Viseu FC face the challenge of breaking down a rearguard that has consistently locked out opposition attacks while generating a steady two goals per match at the other end. The hosts' concession rate of 1.67 goals per game suggests they will absorb heavy pressure for sustained periods. This tactical mismatch heavily influences the published market selections, particularly regarding first-half control and match corners.

The data indicates that FC Porto's sustained territorial dominance should push total match corners past the threshold. Furthermore, the defensive burden placed on Académico de Viseu FC increases the likelihood of frequent defensive interventions, aligning with projections for match yellow cards. Porto's high-scoring profile also points towards an early breakthrough in the opening forty-five minutes.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

The Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine provides precise numerical expectations for this fixture, setting expected goals at 0.15 for Académico de Viseu FC and 2.47 for FC Porto. These figures reinforce the vast gulf in projected output between the two sides. The total expected goals mark of 2.62 reflects a match where nearly all offensive productivity is attributed to the away team.

Outcome probabilities underline the scale of the task facing the hosts, with a home win rated at just 1.1 percent and a draw calculated at 10.9 percent. FC Porto claim an 88 percent probability of securing all three points. Market metrics for goal distributions show both teams to score at 13.1 percent, while over 2.5 goals sits at 48.6 percent.

Metric Model Output
Expected Goals (Académico de Viseu FC) 0.15
Expected Goals (FC Porto) 2.47
Total Expected Goals 2.62
Home Win Probability 1.1%
Draw Probability 10.9%
Away Win Probability 88.0%
Both Teams To Score Probability 13.1%
Over 2.5 Goals Probability 48.6%

The likeliest scorelines in order of model frequency are 0-2 at 22.2 percent, followed by 0-3 at 18.3 percent, and 0-1 at 17.6 percent. The probability breakdown confirms that a clean sheet for the visitors is the most heavily supported defensive outcome.

Score Prediction & Verdict

The analytical evidence points in only one direction. FC Porto arrive in superior form, boasting a defensive record that matches their efficient attacking output, while Académico de Viseu FC struggle to keep clean sheets and generate low expected goal totals. The statistical gap is too wide to ignore when evaluating the likely course of this fixture.

Selection Details
Match Winner Away Win (82% confidence)
Correct Score 0-2 (22.2% model likelihood)

For this call to be wrong, Académico de Viseu FC would need to radically overperform their season scoring rate of 1.33 goals per game against a side that has yet to concede this season. Alternatively, FC Porto would need to experience a total offensive breakdown while their defence suffers an uncharacteristic collapse. Given the trajectories outlined by the data, such a reversal remains an extreme statistical outlier. The model backs FC Porto to manage the fixture comfortably from an early lead and convert their territorial dominance into a clean sheet victory.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Primeira Liga
Updated: Aug 28, 2026 21:24
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for Académico de Viseu FC vs FC Porto

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Most Scoring Half

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →

Académico de Viseu FC vs FC Porto: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in Académico de Viseu FC vs FC Porto?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is Away Win in the Match Winner market, at 82% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for Académico de Viseu FC vs FC Porto?

Our expected goals model projects 0.15 for Académico de Viseu FC and 2.47 for FC Porto, a combined 2.62 goals. Académico de Viseu FC have taken D-L-D from their last 3 completed matches. FC Porto have taken W-W-W-W-L-W-W-W-W-D from their last 10.

Which betting markets are modelled for Académico de Viseu FC vs FC Porto?

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: Match Winner, First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Leading At Half Time, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Over 2.5 Goals, Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, Both Teams To Score (GG) and Most Scoring Half. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does Académico de Viseu FC vs FC Porto kick off?

Académico de Viseu FC vs FC Porto in the Primeira Liga kicks off on Saturday 29 August 2026 at 17:00 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More