Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Campeonato Brasileiro Série A Sun, Aug 30, 19:00 GMT
CR Flamengo crest
CR Flamengo
VS
FEATURED MATCH
Botafogo FR crest
Botafogo FR
H2H
Head to Head Record
No league meeting on record. Cup ties and European meetings are not covered.
Model Verdict · First Half Over 0.5 Goals
1H Over 0.5
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

0 completed matches · 0 previous meetings
CR Flamengo Home

No completed matches on record for this club. Our history covers the domestic leagues, so a club playing outside them has no form line here. We would rather leave this blank than fill it in.

Season rate 1.96 scored · 0.91 conceded / game
Botafogo FR Away

No completed matches on record for this club. Our history covers the domestic leagues, so a club playing outside them has no form line here. We would rather leave this blank than fill it in.

Season rate 1.61 scored · 1.61 conceded / game
Expected goals 3.77 total · Campeonato Brasileiro Série A norm 2.70
2.68
1.09
Likeliest scorelines 2-1 9% 2-0 8.3% 3-1 8.1% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head

We hold no league meeting between these two clubs. Our history covers the domestic leagues, so clubs that have only met in a cup tie or in Europe show nothing here. That is a gap in the record rather than a statement about the fixture, so the preview says nothing about their history.

GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

CR Flamengo vs Botafogo FR: Tactical Breakdown and Match Prediction

This Campeonato Brasileiro Série A preview examines CR Flamengo and Botafogo FR through quantitative modelling, projecting an above-average scoring rate and a clear edge for the hosts.

821 words · ~5 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

CR Flamengo host Botafogo FR in a Campeonato Brasileiro Série A fixture modelled significantly higher-scoring than the competition norm. With a total expected goals figure of 3.77 against a baseline of 2.70, the meeting points toward a wide-open encounter. Punters evaluating the fixture find stark contrasts in underlying metrics between the two sides. The fixture commands attention because the statistical models flag multiple high-probability angles across goals, cards, and corners.

CR Flamengo enter the match carrying strong overall scoring metrics. Botafogo FR arrive with a balanced yet defensively vulnerable profile across their away fixtures. The clash brings together a home attack that consistently converts and a visiting side that trades goals with regularity.

Markets anticipate an active opening period. First Half Over 0.5 Goals stands at a robust 74% confidence rating. Both teams showcase tendencies that make an early breakthrough probable before the interval.

CR Flamengo establish a formidable baseline across the season, maintaining an average of 1.96 goals scored per game while restricting opponents to 0.91 goals conceded. This net output underpins their standing in the fixture. They generate consistent attacking volume at home, translating possession and pressure into reliable scoring returns. Defensively, they limit visitors efficiently, conceding under a goal per match on average.

Botafogo FR present a mirror image of defensive frailty paired with decent attacking output. They score at a rate of 1.61 goals per game, matching that exact figure with 1.61 goals conceded per match. Their away defensive numbers expose vulnerabilities that opposing attacks exploit frequently. Yet their ability to find the net themselves ensures they rarely pass up scoring opportunities on the road.

Combining these profiles yields a fixture expectation exceeding 3.5 goals per game. The underlying scoring rates support the selection for Over 2.5 goals at a 53% confidence rating, while Both Teams To Score registers at 54%. Botafogo FR concede enough to validate the BTTS angle, even as CR Flamengo boast the defensive resilience to keep clean sheet possibilities alive.

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

The tactical rhythm of the match points toward a game of escalating tempo. Campeonato Brasileiro Série A matches frequently witness higher-scoring second halves due to tactical adjustments and physical fatigue, a trend reinforced here with the Most Scoring Half pointing to the second period at 52% confidence.

Disciplinary markets offer clear signals. Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards sits at 72% confidence, supported by the historical high-card nature of the competition. Tactical fouls and contested transitions are expected to accumulate quickly as Botafogo FR attempt to disrupt CR Flamengo's attacking sequences.

Corner statistics reflect the sheer volume of attacks generated by both clubs. Over 8.5 Match Corners carries a 59% confidence rating, driven by wide play and sustained pressure in the final third. CR Flamengo are projected to control the tempo early, reflected in a Leading At Half Time probability leaning toward the hosts at 51% confidence.

Market / Selection Confidence Analytical Rationale
First Half Over 0.5 Goals 74% High-scoring tendencies for both sides make an early goal probable.
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards 72% Campeonato Brasileiro matches are historically high-card affairs.
Match Winner (CR Flamengo) 58% Flamengo's strong home metrics outweigh Botafogo's leaky away form.
Both Teams To Score (GG) 54% Botafogo concedes 1.61 per game while maintaining a 1.61 scoring rate.
Over 2.5 Goals 53% Combined scoring rates exceed a 3.5 goals per game expectation.
Over 8.5 Match Corners 59% High attacking volume pushes expected corners past the line.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

The Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine delivers a sharp numerical breakdown for CR Flamengo vs Botafogo FR prediction markets. Expected goals settle at 2.68 for CR Flamengo against 1.09 for Botafogo FR. This creates a decisive gap in expected productivity.

Outcome probabilities underline the hosts' dominance in the model. A CR Flamengo home win is priced at 70.3%, leaving the draw at 17.6% and a Botafogo FR away win at a distant 12.1%. Both teams to score probability reaches 62.7%, while Over 2.5 goals hits 72.6%.

Likeliest scorelines reflect the model's confidence in the home side outscoring their opponents by a multi-goal margin. A 2-1 result leads the probability table at 9%, closely followed by a 2-0 scoreline at 8.3% and a 3-1 outcome at 8.1%. Within individual match outcomes, the primary projections stand at 2-1 for a home victory, 1-1 for a draw, and 1-2 for an away win.

Score Prediction & Verdict

For this Campeonato Brasileiro Série A preview, the verdict commits decisively to the quantitative model. The final selection is a CR Flamengo 2-1 victory, carrying a model confidence rating of 58%.

For this call to be wrong, Botafogo FR must significantly tighten an away defence that currently leaks 1.61 goals per match, while simultaneously shutting down a CR Flamengo attack that averages 1.96 goals. If Botafogo FR manage to neutralize the hosts' attacking volume or convert their own chances at an unusually high efficiency rate, the low-probability draw or away win scenarios come into play. However, the weight of home metrics, expected goals disparities of 2.68 to 1.09, and established scoring trends point firmly toward a home victory with goals at both ends.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Campeonato Brasileiro Série A
Updated: Aug 28, 2026 21:27
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for CR Flamengo vs Botafogo FR

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Most Scoring Half

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →

CR Flamengo vs Botafogo FR: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in CR Flamengo vs Botafogo FR?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is 1H Over 0.5 in the First Half Over 0.5 Goals market, at 75% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for CR Flamengo vs Botafogo FR?

Our expected goals model projects 2.68 for CR Flamengo and 1.09 for Botafogo FR, a combined 3.77 goals.

Which betting markets are modelled for CR Flamengo vs Botafogo FR?

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Match Winner, Both Teams To Score (GG), Over 2.5 Goals, Most Scoring Half and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does CR Flamengo vs Botafogo FR kick off?

CR Flamengo vs Botafogo FR in the Campeonato Brasileiro Série A kicks off on Sunday 30 August 2026 at 19:00 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More