Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Primeira Liga Sun, Aug 30, 19:30 GMT
FC Famalicão crest
FC Famalicão D D D W D D W D L L
VS
FEATURED MATCH
Gil Vicente FC crest
Gil Vicente FC L W D L W D L L W W
H2H
Head to Head Record
6 meetings on record — 3 · 2 · 1 see them
Model Verdict · First Half Over 0.5 Goals
1H Over 0.5
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

20 completed matches · 6 previous meetings
FC Famalicão Home
Last 10 · any opponent
D D D W D D W D L L
  • 23 Aug 2026 A Santa Clara 0-1 L
  • 16 Aug 2026 H Maritimo 1-2 L
  • 7 Aug 2026 A Estoril 1-1 D
  • 16 May 2026 H Alverca 1-0 W
  • 11 May 2026 A Estrela 0-0 D
  • 2 May 2026 H Benfica 2-2 D
  • 26 Apr 2026 A Estoril 1-0 W
  • 19 Apr 2026 A Sp Braga 2-2 D
  • 10 Apr 2026 H Moreirense 1-1 D
  • 4 Apr 2026 A Porto 2-2 D
11–11
Scored / Let in
3
Clean sheets
4/10
Over 2.5
At home only: L-W-D-D-W across 5, 6 scored and 5 conceded.
Season rate 0.67 scored · 1.33 conceded / game
Gil Vicente FC Away
Last 10 · any opponent
L W D L W D L L W W
  • 24 Aug 2026 H Casa Pia 2-0 W
  • 9 Aug 2026 H Rio Ave 1-0 W
  • 16 May 2026 A Sp Lisbon 0-3 L
  • 11 May 2026 H Arouca 1-3 L
  • 3 May 2026 A Rio Ave 0-0 D
  • 27 Apr 2026 H Casa Pia 2-1 W
  • 18 Apr 2026 H Guimaraes 0-1 L
  • 13 Apr 2026 A Tondela 2-2 D
  • 3 Apr 2026 H AVS 3-0 W
  • 21 Mar 2026 A Santa Clara 0-1 L
11–11
Scored / Let in
4
Clean sheets
5/10
Over 2.5
Away only: L-D-D-L-D across 5, 4 scored and 8 conceded.
Season rate 1.50 scored · 0.00 conceded / game
Expected goals 1.63 total · Primeira Liga norm 2.70
0.15
1.48
Likeliest scorelines 0-1 28.4% 0-2 21.5% 0-0 20.1% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head domestic league meetings · cups and Europe not included
3
FC Famalicão
2
Drawn
1
Gil Vicente FC
  • 1 Feb 2026 Gil Vicente FC 5-0 FC Famalicão
  • 24 Aug 2025 FC Famalicão 0-0 Gil Vicente FC
  • 17 Feb 2025 Gil Vicente FC 0-2 FC Famalicão
  • 14 Sep 2024 FC Famalicão 1-1 Gil Vicente FC
  • 29 Mar 2024 Gil Vicente FC 1-2 FC Famalicão
  • 4 Nov 2023 FC Famalicão 3-1 Gil Vicente FC
GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

FC Famalicão vs Gil Vicente FC prediction: expected goals, form and verdict

Our model makes it 0.15 to 1.48 on expected goals, with 22.5% for over 2.5 goals in the Primeira Liga.

659 words · ~4 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

FC Famalicão host Gil Vicente FC in the Primeira Liga, kicking off Sunday 30 August at 19:30 UTC. Our expected-goals model projects 0.15 for the hosts and 1.48 for the visitors, a combined 1.63 goals against a competition norm of 2.70.

Gil Vicente FC are a clear favourite at 71.7%, with the draw back at 25.3%.

The sections below set out what the record actually shows: recent results, the meetings we hold, and what the model builds on top of them.

FC Famalicão — last 10: L-L-D-W-D-D-W-D-D-D (most recent first). That is 11 scored and 11 conceded, 1.10 and 1.10 per game. Both teams scored in 6 of the 10, and 4 went past 2.5 goals. They kept 3 clean sheets in the run. Restricted to matches at home, that reads L-W-D-D-W across 5, 6 scored and 5 conceded.

Gil Vicente FC — last 10: W-W-L-L-D-W-L-D-W-L (most recent first). That is 11 scored and 11 conceded, 1.10 and 1.10 per game. Both teams scored in 3 of the 10, and 5 went past 2.5 goals. They kept 4 clean sheets in the run. Restricted to matches away from home, that reads L-D-D-L-D across 5, 4 scored and 8 conceded.

Head-to-Head Record

Across the 6 meetings on record, FC Famalicão have won 3, Gil Vicente FC 1, with 2 drawn. That covers their domestic league meetings; cup ties and European meetings are not included.

The most recent came on 1 Feb 2026: Gil Vicente FC 5-0 FC Famalicão.

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

The model expects 1.63 goals in this fixture, below the Primeira Liga norm of 2.70, the profile of a match decided by one goal rather than by three.

Gil Vicente FC carry the larger share of that expectation, at 1.48 against 0.15. Both teams to score sits at 11.3%, and over 2.5 goals at 22.5% — read together, that is a match the model expects to stay compressed.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

Every figure here comes from the same Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson model, run on the scoring rates above.

Market Model probability
FC Famalicão win 3%
Draw 25.3%
Gil Vicente FC win 71.7%
Both teams to score 11.3%
Over 2.5 goals 22.5%

The likeliest exact scorelines are 0-1 at 28.4%, 0-2 at 21.5%, 0-0 at 20.1%. No single scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of football — but the shape of the distribution is what the selections below are drawn from.

Published selections

  • First Half Over 0.5 Goals: 1H Over 0.5 — 72% confidence. Most Primeira Liga matches see at least one goal in the first half, supported by Gil Vicente's offensive momentum.
  • Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards: Over 2.5 Cards — 65% confidence. Portuguese league matches traditionally feature a high foul and yellow card count.
  • Over 8.5 Match Corners: Over 8.5 Corners — 55% confidence. Average Primeira Liga corner rates generally trend around 9 to 10 per match.
  • Both Teams To Score (GG): NG (No) — 54% confidence. Given Famalicão's difficulties in scoring, a clean sheet for the visitors is plausible.
  • Over 2.5 Goals: Under 2.5 — 53% confidence. Famalicão's low scoring output (0.67 GF) suggests a tighter, lower-scoring affair despite Gil Vicente's solid numbers.
  • Most Scoring Half: 2nd Half — 52% confidence. Teams typically open up more after the interval as tactical setups adjust, making the second half the likely higher-scoring period.
  • Match Winner: Away Win — 44% confidence. Gil Vicente enters with stronger underlying attacking form (1.5 GF) and clean defensive metrics, while Famalicão struggles offensively.
  • Match Outcome (W/D/L): Away Win — 44% confidence. Based on superior current goal stats, Gil Vicente is favored to take all three points, though a draw remains very possible.
  • Leading At Half Time: HT Away Win — 38% confidence. Gil Vicente's superior recent form gives them a slight edge to lead at the break.

Score Prediction & Verdict

Prediction: 0-1 — an Gil Vicente FC win, and the likeliest scoreline within that result at 28.4%.

Confidence: High. The model puts an Gil Vicente FC win at 71.7%, with the draw at 25.3%.

The call rests on the scoring rates above holding up. It is wrong if this becomes an open game the goals numbers do not expect, and the margin here leaves less room for that than most.

Predictions are modelled probabilities, not certainties. Bet responsibly.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Primeira Liga
Updated: Aug 28, 2026 21:27
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for FC Famalicão vs Gil Vicente FC

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Most Scoring Half

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →

FC Famalicão vs Gil Vicente FC: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in FC Famalicão vs Gil Vicente FC?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is 1H Over 0.5 in the First Half Over 0.5 Goals market, at 72% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for FC Famalicão vs Gil Vicente FC?

Our expected goals model projects 0.15 for FC Famalicão and 1.48 for Gil Vicente FC, a combined 1.63 goals. FC Famalicão have taken L-L-D-W-D-D-W-D-D-D from their last 10 completed matches. Gil Vicente FC have taken W-W-L-L-D-W-L-D-W-L from their last 10. Across 6 previous meetings on record, FC Famalicão have won 3, Gil Vicente FC 1, with 2 drawn.

Which betting markets are modelled for FC Famalicão vs Gil Vicente FC?

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Both Teams To Score (GG), Over 2.5 Goals, Most Scoring Half, Match Winner and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does FC Famalicão vs Gil Vicente FC kick off?

FC Famalicão vs Gil Vicente FC in the Primeira Liga kicks off on Sunday 30 August 2026 at 19:30 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More