Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Ligue 1 Sat, Aug 22, 15:15 GMT
Racing Club de Lens crest
Racing Club de Lens W L W L W D D W L W
VS
FEATURED MATCH
AJ Auxerre crest
AJ Auxerre D L W D D D L W W W
H2H
Head to Head Record
6 meetings on record — 4 · 1 · 1 see them
Model Verdict · First Half Over 0.5 Goals
1H Over 0.5
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

20 completed matches · 6 previous meetings
Racing Club de Lens Home
Last 10 · any opponent
W L W L W D D W L W
  • 17 May 2026 A Lyon 4-0 W
  • 13 May 2026 H Paris SG 0-2 L
  • 8 May 2026 H Nantes 1-0 W
  • 2 May 2026 A Nice 1-1 D
  • 24 Apr 2026 A Brest 3-3 D
  • 17 Apr 2026 H Toulouse 3-2 W
  • 4 Apr 2026 A Lille 0-3 L
  • 20 Mar 2026 H Angers 5-1 W
  • 14 Mar 2026 A Lorient 1-2 L
  • 8 Mar 2026 H Metz 3-0 W
21–14
Scored / Let in
3
Clean sheets
7/10
Over 2.5
At home only: L-W-W-W-W across 5, 12 scored and 5 conceded.
AJ Auxerre Away
Last 10 · any opponent
D L W D D D L W W W
  • 17 May 2026 A Lille 2-0 W
  • 10 May 2026 H Nice 2-1 W
  • 3 May 2026 H Angers 3-1 W
  • 25 Apr 2026 A Lyon 2-3 L
  • 19 Apr 2026 A Monaco 2-2 D
  • 11 Apr 2026 H Nantes 0-0 D
  • 5 Apr 2026 A Le Havre 1-1 D
  • 21 Mar 2026 H Brest 3-0 W
  • 13 Mar 2026 A Marseille 0-1 L
  • 7 Mar 2026 H Strasbourg 0-0 D
15–9
Scored / Let in
4
Clean sheets
5/10
Over 2.5
Away only: W-L-D-D-L across 5, 7 scored and 7 conceded.
Expected goals 2.99 total · Ligue 1 norm 2.78
1.60
1.39
Likeliest scorelines 1-1 12.6% 2-1 8.9% 1-2 7.8% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head domestic league meetings · cups and Europe not included
4
Racing Club de Lens
1
Drawn
1
AJ Auxerre
  • 17 Jan 2026 Racing Club de Lens 1-0 AJ Auxerre
  • 4 Oct 2025 AJ Auxerre 1-2 Racing Club de Lens
  • 27 Apr 2025 Racing Club de Lens 0-4 AJ Auxerre
  • 14 Dec 2024 AJ Auxerre 2-2 Racing Club de Lens
  • 3 Jun 2023 AJ Auxerre 1-3 Racing Club de Lens
  • 14 Jan 2023 Racing Club de Lens 1-0 AJ Auxerre
GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

Racing Club de Lens vs AJ Auxerre prediction: expected goals, form and verdict

Our model makes it 1.60 to 1.39 on expected goals, with 57.4% for over 2.5 goals in the Ligue 1.

529 words · ~3 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

Racing Club de Lens host AJ Auxerre in the Ligue 1, kicking off Saturday 22 August at 15:15 UTC. Our expected-goals model projects 1.60 for the hosts and 1.39 for the visitors, a combined 2.99 goals against a competition norm of 2.78.

Racing Club de Lens hold the edge at 41%, but not by enough to treat the result as settled.

The sections below set out what the record actually shows: recent results, the meetings we hold, and what the model builds on top of them.

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

The model expects 2.99 goals in this fixture, above the Ligue 1 norm of 2.78, which is where the goals markets rather than the result markets tend to pay.

Racing Club de Lens carry the larger share of that expectation, at 1.60 against 1.39. Both teams to score sits at 61.4%, and over 2.5 goals at 57.4% — read together, that is a match the model expects to open up at both ends.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

Every figure here comes from the same Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson model, run on the scoring rates above.

Market Model probability
Racing Club de Lens win 41%
Draw 27.1%
AJ Auxerre win 31.9%
Both teams to score 61.4%
Over 2.5 goals 57.4%

The likeliest exact scorelines are 1-1 at 12.6%, 2-1 at 8.9%, 1-2 at 7.8%. No single scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of football — but the shape of the distribution is what the selections below are drawn from.

Published selections

  • First Half Over 0.5 Goals: 1H Over 0.5 — 74% confidence. High-intensity home starts make a first-half goal a statistically probable occurrence.
  • Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards: Over 2.5 Cards — 65% confidence. Physical Ligue 1 encounters typically surpass the threshold of three total yellow cards.
  • Match Outcome (W/D/L): Home Win — 58% confidence. Consistent with the match winner market, Lens are expected to secure all three points.
  • Match Winner: Home Win — 58% confidence. Lens holds traditional home advantage and superior squad depth against Auxerre, making them clear favourites.
  • Over 8.5 Match Corners: Over 8.5 Corners — 57% confidence. Lens' wide play and pressing style routinely generate a healthy volume of corner kicks.
  • Both Teams To Score (GG): GG (Yes) — 53% confidence. Auxerre are capable of scoring away from home, giving both teams a reasonable chance to find the net.
  • Over 2.5 Goals: Over 2.5 — 52% confidence. Ligue 1 matches at Lens generally feature attacking intent, leaning slightly towards at least three goals.
  • Leading At Half Time: HT Home Win — 50% confidence. Lens often establish early dominance at home, leading the game by the interval.

Score Prediction & Verdict

Prediction: 2-1 — a Racing Club de Lens win, and the likeliest scoreline within that result at 8.9%.

Confidence: Low. The model puts a Racing Club de Lens win at 41%, with the draw at 27.1%.

Worth being straight about: across every scoreline the model considers, the single most likely one is 1-1 at 12.6%. A favourite of this size does not make any one scoreline probable — it shifts where the weight of the distribution sits.

The call rests on the scoring rates above holding up. It is wrong if this becomes the tight, low-event match the goals numbers argue against, and on a fixture priced this close that is a live possibility.

Predictions are modelled probabilities, not certainties. Bet responsibly.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Ligue 1
Updated: Aug 18, 2026 01:40
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for Racing Club de Lens vs AJ Auxerre

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →

Racing Club de Lens vs AJ Auxerre: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in Racing Club de Lens vs AJ Auxerre?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is 1H Over 0.5 in the First Half Over 0.5 Goals market, at 74% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for Racing Club de Lens vs AJ Auxerre?

Our expected goals model projects 1.60 for Racing Club de Lens and 1.39 for AJ Auxerre, a combined 2.99 goals. Racing Club de Lens have taken W-L-W-D-D-W-L-W-L-W from their last 10 completed matches. AJ Auxerre have taken W-W-W-L-D-D-D-W-L-D from their last 10. Across 6 previous meetings on record, Racing Club de Lens have won 4, AJ Auxerre 1, with 1 drawn.

Which betting markets are modelled for Racing Club de Lens vs AJ Auxerre?

This fixture is modelled in 7 markets: First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, Match Winner, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Both Teams To Score (GG), Over 2.5 Goals and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does Racing Club de Lens vs AJ Auxerre kick off?

Racing Club de Lens vs AJ Auxerre in the Ligue 1 kicks off on Saturday 22 August 2026 at 15:15 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More