Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Serie A Fri, Sep 04, 18:45 GMT
Genoa CFC crest
Genoa CFC L W W L D D L L L L
VS
FEATURED MATCH
Como 1907 crest
Como 1907 D L L W D W W W D W
H2H
Head to Head Record
4 meetings on record — 0 · 2 · 2 see them
Model Verdict · Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards
Over 2.5 Cards
Confidence
73.9%
See full analysis ↓
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

20 completed matches · 4 previous meetings
Genoa CFC Home
Last 10 · any opponent
L W W L D D L L L L
  • 30 Aug 2026 A SS Lazio 0-1 L
  • 22 Aug 2026 H SSC Napoli 0-2 L
  • 24 May 2026 A Lecce 0-1 L
  • 17 May 2026 H Milan 1-2 L
  • 10 May 2026 A Fiorentina 0-0 D
  • 2 May 2026 A Atalanta 0-0 D
  • 26 Apr 2026 H Como 0-2 L
  • 19 Apr 2026 A Pisa 2-1 W
  • 12 Apr 2026 H Sassuolo 2-1 W
  • 6 Apr 2026 A Juventus 0-2 L
5–12
Scored / Let in
2
Clean sheets
3/10
Over 2.5
At home only: L-L-L-W-L across 5, 3 scored and 9 conceded.
Season rate 0.00 scored · 1.50 conceded / game
Como 1907 Away
Last 10 · any opponent
D L L W D W W W D W
  • 30 Aug 2026 A SSC Napoli 2-1 W
  • 22 Aug 2026 A Udinese Calcio 1-1 D
  • 24 May 2026 A Cremonese 4-1 W
  • 17 May 2026 H Parma 1-0 W
  • 10 May 2026 A Verona 1-0 W
  • 2 May 2026 H Napoli 0-0 D
  • 26 Apr 2026 A Genoa 2-0 W
  • 17 Apr 2026 A Sassuolo 1-2 L
  • 12 Apr 2026 H Inter 3-4 L
  • 6 Apr 2026 A Udinese 0-0 D
15–9
Scored / Let in
5
Clean sheets
4/10
Over 2.5
Away only: W-D-W-W-W across 5, 10 scored and 3 conceded.
Season rate 1.50 scored · 1.00 conceded / game
Expected goals 1.80 total · Serie A norm 2.72
0.15
1.65
Likeliest scorelines 0-1 26.7% 0-2 22.5% 0-0 17% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head domestic league meetings · cups and Europe not included
0
Genoa CFC
2
Drawn
2
Como 1907
  • 26 Apr 2026 Genoa CFC 0-2 Como 1907
  • 15 Sep 2025 Como 1907 1-1 Genoa CFC
  • 27 Apr 2025 Como 1907 1-0 Genoa CFC
  • 7 Nov 2024 Genoa CFC 1-1 Como 1907
GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

Genoa CFC Host Como 1907 in Serie A Clash

Como 1907 travel to face Genoa CFC armed with formidable away momentum and heavy backing from the analytical models in this Serie A preview.

761 words · ~4 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

Genoa CFC face a daunting test as they welcome Como 1907 to town for an encounter carrying steep tactical and statistical disparities. The hosts desperately need a pivot in fortunes to arrest a concerning downward spiral, while the visitors arrive looking to extend a remarkably assertive run of away form. Punters weighing up their options for this Friday evening fixture find a stark divergence between traditional home advantage and the weight of current metrics. This Genoa CFC vs Como 1907 prediction breaks down the core indicators driving the market.

Serie A encounters rarely present such a pronounced gap between recent trajectories. Genoa CFC find themselves searching for answers after a prolonged spell of struggle, whereas Como 1907 operate with the confidence of a side comfortable on their travels. Every metric points toward a high-friction battle where the away side commands the initiative from the opening whistle.

Genoa CFC endure a severe slump, having recorded just two wins across their last ten completed matches against eight defeats and two draws. Over that ten-game sequence, Genoa CFC found the net only five times while conceding 12 goals, managing just two clean sheets in the process. Their home form offers little solace, registering four defeats and a single victory across their last five matches on home soil, shipping nine goals while scoring only three.

Como 1907 present a starkly contrasting profile, carrying an impressive ten-match sequence featuring five wins, three draws, and only two losses. The visitors netted 15 goals across this period while conceding nine, keeping five clean sheets along the way. Away from home, Como 1907 boast a stellar run of four wins and a draw from their last five outings, punishing opponents with ten goals scored and only three conceded.

Metric / Stat Genoa CFC (Home/Recent) Como 1907 (Away/Recent)
Season Scoring Rate (Per Game) 0.00 Scored / 1.50 Conceded 1.50 Scored / 1.00 Conceded
Last 10 Matches Record L-L-L-L-D-D-L-W-W-L W-D-W-W-W-D-W-L-L-D
Last 10 Goals Scored / Conceded 5 Scored / 12 Conceded 15 Scored / 9 Conceded
Clean Sheets (Last 10) 2 5
Recent Away / Home Form (Last 5) L-L-L-W-L (Home) W-D-W-W-W (Away)

Head-to-Head Record

Previous meetings in the domestic league archive highlight Como 1907's growing upper hand in this fixture. Across four prior recorded clashes, Genoa CFC have failed to secure a victory, drawing two and losing two.

Como 1907 took control of the most recent encounter on 26 April 2026, claiming a clinical 2-0 away win at this venue. Earlier meetings include a 1-1 stalemate on 15 Sep 2025, a narrow 1-0 victory for Como 1907 on 27 Apr 2025, and another 1-1 draw on 7 Nov 2024. The head-to-head history demonstrates that Genoa CFC consistently struggle to break down their opponents when these two clubs lock horns.

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

Disciplinary metrics suggest an abrasive affair with high tactical friction. The engine projects 4.1 yellow cards against a league baseline of 3.7, pushing confidence in over 2.5 match yellow cards to 73.9%.

Action should materialise early, with first-half expected goals hitting 1.05 and a 64.2% confidence rating for an opening-period breakthrough. Conversely, total match goals project tightly at 2.33, aligning with expectations for a controlled, one-sided tactical script rather than an open goalfest. The data points toward Como 1907 establishing territorial dominance early, forcing Genoa CFC into deep defensive blocks that generate frequent cautions.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

The Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine paints a definitive picture regarding expected goals and match outcome probabilities. The model forecasts an expected goals tally of 0.15 for Genoa CFC against 1.65 for Como 1907, yielding a total expected goals figure of 1.80. This sits well below the Serie A baseline of 2.72, signalling a tightly restricted fixture governed almost entirely by the visitors.

Outcome Model Probability
Genoa CFC Win (Home) 2.5%
Draw 21.9%
Como 1907 Win (Away) 75.7%
Both Teams To Score (Yes) 11.8%
Over 2.5 Goals 27.1%

Como 1907 command a commanding 75.7% probability of taking all three points, while the likelihood of a draw sits at 21.9%. Genoa CFC are allotted a mere 2.5% chance of securing a home win. Markets anticipating both teams to score find little support, with a probability of just 11.8%, while over 2.5 goals sits at 27.1%.

Score Prediction & Verdict

The analytical engine leaves little room for ambiguity, pointing firmly toward an away victory underpinned by superior defensive resilience and consistent away scoring power.

For this call to fail, Genoa CFC must radically overturn their zero-goal season scoring rate at home and solve their chronic offensive drought against a defensive unit that has kept five clean sheets in ten matches. Expect the visitors to control the tempo, stifle the hosts' restricted attack, and convert their chances efficiently.

Genoa CFC vs Como 1907 prediction: Como 1-0 Como 1907 (Model confidence: 53.8% for the away win, with the 0-1 scoreline leading the exact-score probabilities at 26.7%).

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Serie A
Updated: Sep 02, 2026 23:17
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for Genoa CFC vs Como 1907

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Most Scoring Half

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →

Genoa CFC vs Como 1907: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in Genoa CFC vs Como 1907?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is Over 2.5 Cards in the Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards market, at 73.9% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for Genoa CFC vs Como 1907?

Our expected goals model projects 0.15 for Genoa CFC and 1.65 for Como 1907, a combined 1.80 goals. Genoa CFC have taken L-L-L-L-D-D-L-W-W-L from their last 10 completed matches. Como 1907 have taken W-D-W-W-W-D-W-L-L-D from their last 10. Across 4 previous meetings on record, Genoa CFC have won 0, Como 1907 2, with 2 drawn.

Which betting markets are modelled for Genoa CFC vs Como 1907?

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 2.5 Goals, Both Teams To Score (GG), Over 8.5 Match Corners, Match Winner, Most Scoring Half and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does Genoa CFC vs Como 1907 kick off?

Genoa CFC vs Como 1907 in the Serie A kicks off on Friday 4 September 2026 at 18:45 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More