Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Primera Division Sat, Aug 22, 17:30 GMT
Valencia CF crest
Valencia CF W L L D W L W D W W
VS
FEATURED MATCH
RC Celta de Vigo crest
RC Celta de Vigo L W L L L W W L D W
H2H
Head to Head Record
6 meetings on record — 1 · 2 · 3 see them
Model Verdict · Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards
Over 2.5 Cards
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

20 completed matches · 6 previous meetings
Valencia CF Home
Last 10 · any opponent
W L L D W L W D W W
  • 23 May 2026 H Barcelona 3-1 W
  • 17 May 2026 A Sociedad 4-3 W
  • 14 May 2026 H Vallecano 1-1 D
  • 10 May 2026 A Ath Bilbao 1-0 W
  • 2 May 2026 H Ath Madrid 0-2 L
  • 25 Apr 2026 H Girona 2-1 W
  • 21 Apr 2026 A Mallorca 1-1 D
  • 11 Apr 2026 A Elche 0-1 L
  • 5 Apr 2026 H Celta 2-3 L
  • 21 Mar 2026 A Sevilla 2-0 W
16–13
Scored / Let in
2
Clean sheets
4/10
Over 2.5
At home only: W-D-L-W-L across 5, 8 scored and 8 conceded.
Season rate 0.00 scored · 0.00 conceded / game
RC Celta de Vigo Away
Last 10 · any opponent
L W L L L W W L D W
  • 23 May 2026 H Sevilla 1-0 W
  • 17 May 2026 A Ath Bilbao 1-1 D
  • 12 May 2026 H Levante 2-3 L
  • 9 May 2026 A Ath Madrid 1-0 W
  • 3 May 2026 H Elche 3-1 W
  • 26 Apr 2026 A Villarreal 1-2 L
  • 22 Apr 2026 A Barcelona 0-1 L
  • 12 Apr 2026 H Oviedo 0-3 L
  • 5 Apr 2026 A Valencia 3-2 W
  • 22 Mar 2026 H Alaves 3-4 L
15–17
Scored / Let in
2
Clean sheets
6/10
Over 2.5
Away only: D-W-L-L-W across 5, 6 scored and 6 conceded.
Season rate 0.00 scored · 0.00 conceded / game
Expected goals 0.30 total · Primera Division norm 2.70
0.15
0.15
Likeliest scorelines 0-0 74.3% 0-1 10.9% 1-0 10.9% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head domestic league meetings · cups and Europe not included
1
Valencia CF
2
Drawn
3
RC Celta de Vigo
  • 5 Apr 2026 Valencia CF 2-3 RC Celta de Vigo
  • 3 Jan 2026 RC Celta de Vigo 4-1 Valencia CF
  • 2 Feb 2025 Valencia CF 2-1 RC Celta de Vigo
  • 23 Aug 2024 RC Celta de Vigo 3-1 Valencia CF
  • 26 May 2024 RC Celta de Vigo 2-2 Valencia CF
  • 25 Nov 2023 Valencia CF 0-0 RC Celta de Vigo
GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

Valencia CF and RC Celta de Vigo Meet in Primera Division Clash

Valencia CF and RC Celta de Vigo lock horns in the Primera Division, with our statistical model pointing to a higher-scoring affair than the league norm.

534 words · ~3 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

Valencia CF welcome RC Celta de Vigo to the pitch for a Primera Division fixture scheduled for Saturday, 22 August 2026 at 17:30 UTC. This encounter carries immediate significance for bettors evaluating the Spanish top flight, underpinned by a wealth of statistical output generated by our Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine. As both clubs step onto the turf, the underlying metrics dictate the analytical approach rather than historical narratives or momentum.

Readers assessing this Valencia CF vs RC Celta de Vigo prediction will find a market that looks finely balanced on paper. Our rigorous quantitative models strip away external noise to focus entirely on expected performance indicators. This Primera Division preview examines how the numbers shape the betting landscape for the weekend.

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

The underlying metrics point toward a dynamic contest that surpasses the standard Primera Division output. Total expected goals sit at 2.90, comfortably above the competition baseline of 2.70. This upward trend in projected scoring aligns with specific tactical metrics and ancillary market indicators compiled for the fixture.

Bookmakers and analysts weigh several supporting angles when sizing up the ninety minutes:

  • Goal Projections: The model calculates expected goals at 1.55 for Valencia CF and 1.35 for RC Celta de Vigo, supporting a higher-scoring script than the league average.
  • Disciplinary Markets: Over 2.5 match yellow cards carries a high confidence rating of 78%, driven by tendencies toward tactical fouls and high-intensity defending in Spanish fixtures.
  • First Half Action: First half over 0.5 goals is pegged at 72% confidence, reflecting statistical tendencies for early breakthroughs in La Liga.
  • Corner Volume: Over 8.5 match corners stands at 58% confidence, supported by wide play that consistently generates steady corner counts.
  • Alternative Angles: Contrasting market opinions exist, with an under 2.5 goals pick at 53% confidence and a Both Teams To Score "No" selection at 52% confidence for those anticipating a tighter affair.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

Probability models break this fixture down into distinct outcome distributions. The Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine assigns a 40.7% probability to a home win for Valencia CF. A draw sits at 27.6%, while an away victory for RC Celta de Vigo is calculated at 31.7%.

Market Metric Probability / Figure
Valencia CF Win Probability 40.7%
Draw Probability 27.6%
RC Celta de Vigo Win Probability 31.7%
Both Teams To Score (Yes) 59.9%
Over 2.5 Goals Probability 55.5%
Total Expected Goals (xG) 2.90 (Baseline: 2.70)

The numbers favor attacking efficiency. Both teams to score registers a 59.9% likelihood, while the probability of clearing the over 2.5 goals threshold stands at 55.5%. Valencia CF holds a narrow edge in the outright win market, reflected in the 42% confidence rating attached to the home win and leading at half-time picks.

Score Prediction & Verdict

For the final verdict, our model commits to a home victory that matches the primary most likely scoreline. The predicted outcome is a 2-1 win for Valencia CF, backed by a model confidence of 42% for the home win market.

For this call to be wrong, RC Celta de Vigo must stifle the hosts' attacking sequences and outperform their 1.35 expected goals baseline, or Valencia CF's defense must exceed expectations to secure a clean sheet or a low-scoring draw. Bettors leaning into the wider markets will find ample opportunity across the goals and disciplinary metrics as the two sides trade blows on Saturday afternoon.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Primera Division
Updated: Aug 20, 2026 10:51
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for Valencia CF vs RC Celta de Vigo

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →

Valencia CF vs RC Celta de Vigo: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in Valencia CF vs RC Celta de Vigo?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is Over 2.5 Cards in the Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards market, at 75% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for Valencia CF vs RC Celta de Vigo?

Our expected goals model projects 0.15 for Valencia CF and 0.15 for RC Celta de Vigo, a combined 0.30 goals. Valencia CF have taken W-W-D-W-L-W-D-L-L-W from their last 10 completed matches. RC Celta de Vigo have taken W-D-L-W-W-L-L-L-W-L from their last 10. Across 6 previous meetings on record, Valencia CF have won 1, RC Celta de Vigo 3, with 2 drawn.

Which betting markets are modelled for Valencia CF vs RC Celta de Vigo?

This fixture is modelled in 7 markets: Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Over 2.5 Goals, Both Teams To Score (GG), Match Winner and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does Valencia CF vs RC Celta de Vigo kick off?

Valencia CF vs RC Celta de Vigo in the Primera Division kicks off on Saturday 22 August 2026 at 17:30 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More