Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Eredivisie Sun, Sep 06, 12:30 GMT
SC Heerenveen crest
SC Heerenveen W L W W L D W D L D
VS
FEATURED MATCH
AZ crest
AZ W
H2H
Head to Head Record
No league meeting on record. Cup ties and European meetings are not covered.
Model Verdict · First Half Over 0.5 Goals
1H Over 0.5
Confidence
74.9%
See full analysis ↓
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

11 completed matches · 0 previous meetings
SC Heerenveen Home
Last 10 · any opponent
W L W W L D W D L D
  • 30 Aug 2026 A Willem II Tilburg 2-2 D
  • 22 Aug 2026 H Zwolle 0-2 L
  • 16 Aug 2026 A Ajax 2-2 D
  • 9 Aug 2026 H Twente 1-0 W
  • 17 May 2026 H Ajax 0-0 D
  • 10 May 2026 A NAC Breda 0-2 L
  • 3 May 2026 A Volendam 2-0 W
  • 25 Apr 2026 H For Sittard 2-1 W
  • 12 Apr 2026 A AZ Alkmaar 0-3 L
  • 5 Apr 2026 H Heracles 4-1 W
13–13
Scored / Let in
3
Clean sheets
5/10
Over 2.5
At home only: L-W-D-W-W across 5, 7 scored and 4 conceded.
Season rate 1.25 scored · 1.50 conceded / game
AZ Away
Last 1 · any opponent
W
  • 29 Aug 2026 H Go Ahead Eagles 5-2 W
5–2
Scored / Let in
0
Clean sheets
1/1
Over 2.5
Season rate 3.25 scored · 0.75 conceded / game
Expected goals 3.67 total · Eredivisie norm 3.24
0.67
3.01
Likeliest scorelines 0-2 11.5% 0-3 11.5% 0-4 8.7% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head

We hold no league meeting between these two clubs. Our history covers the domestic leagues, so clubs that have only met in a cup tie or in Europe show nothing here. That is a gap in the record rather than a statement about the fixture, so the preview says nothing about their history.

GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

SC Heerenveen and AZ Meet in High-Scoring Eredivisie Clash

AZ arrive boasting an explosive early scoring rate, while the model points firmly toward a high-scoring Eredivisie preview with goals at both ends.

757 words · ~4 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

AZ arrive at this fixture carrying a staggering early-season scoring rate of 3.25 goals per game across the competition. This Eredivisie preview highlights a meeting where offensive power clashes with SC Heerenveen's search for defensive stability. The visitors set an imposing tone in their most recent outing by putting five goals past Go Ahead Eagles in a 5-2 victory. SC Heerenveen meanwhile enter looking to build on steady home form after putting together a sequence of positive results in familiar surroundings.

SC Heerenveen hold a home record featuring victories over Heracles and Twente alongside draws and narrow losses. Their overall scoring rate sits at 1.25 goals per match while conceding 1.50. The visiting side presents a much heavier offensive burden for the hosts to manage. AZ conceded twice in their opening fixture, however, pointing to defensive vulnerabilities that SC Heerenveen's attack will look to exploit.

The underlying data suggests an encounter that exceeds standard league norms. Both teams step onto the pitch knowing the numbers point toward an open, high-scoring contest.

SC Heerenveen's last ten completed matches across all competitions produce a balanced set of results featuring four wins, four draws, and two losses. They have scored 13 goals and conceded 13 during this sequence, averaging 1.30 in both metrics. Clean sheets remain rare with only three recorded across those ten fixtures. Both teams found the net in four of those outings while five cleared the over 2.5 goals threshold.

Recent results for SC Heerenveen show a 2-2 draw away at Willem II Tilburg preceded by a 2-0 home defeat against Zwolle and another 2-2 draw away at Ajax. Prior to that stretch, they secured a narrow 1-0 win at home against Twente and played out a goalless draw with Ajax. Restricting the view to home fixtures reveals a resilient run with three wins, one draw, and a single defeat across five matches, yielding seven goals scored and four conceded.

AZ played a single high-octane fixture on record for this early phase, defeating Go Ahead Eagles 5-2 at home. That single match pushes their season scoring rate to 3.25 goals per game while conceding 0.75. That opening display established an immediate benchmark for their attacking capability.

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

The Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine projects an expected goals figure of 0.67 for SC Heerenveen and 3.01 for AZ. This combines for a total expected goals figure of 3.67, significantly outstripping the competition baseline of 3.24. This fixture is modelled higher-scoring than the Eredivisie norm.

First-half dynamics project an expected 1.33 goals before the break, representing a fitted 45 percent share of the match total. Expected corners reach 10.3 against a league baseline of 9.6, supporting expectations for a busy match with sustained pressure in wide areas. Yellow cards project to 2.8 against a league baseline of 3.9, pointing to a relatively controlled encounter.

The scoring distribution suggests the second half will carry greater attacking output with 1.63 expected goals compared to the first half. AZ's heavy offensive output drives these projections, requiring SC Heerenveen to absorb significant pressure while seeking opportunities on the counter.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

The model's probability distribution heavily favors the visitors. An away win is priced at 83.2 percent, while a draw sits at 12.1 percent and a home win is calculated at 4.7 percent.

Metric Projection Baseline Comparison
Expected Goals (SC Heerenveen) 0.67 Below league average
Expected Goals (AZ) 3.01 Well above league average
Total Expected Goals 3.67 Higher than 3.24 norm
Over 2.5 Goals Probability 71.0% Above average
Both Teams To Score Probability 46.9% Balanced

Market and engine metrics align on several key angles. First-half over 0.5 goals holds a 74.9 percent confidence rating, backed by an expected 1.33 first-half goals. Over 8.5 match corners carries 63.3 percent confidence. Over 2.5 total goals sits at 55.3 percent confidence, while both teams to score is pegged at 55.2 percent confidence.

Score Prediction & Verdict

The SC Heerenveen vs AZ prediction points decisively toward the away side. Likeliest scorelines in order are 0-2 at 11.5 percent, 0-3 at 11.5 percent, and 0-4 at 8.7 percent.

The model calls an AZ win by a 0-2 scoreline, backed by an 11.5 percent probability within the outcome set and an overall away win probability of 83.2 percent.

For this call to be wrong, SC Heerenveen must radically outperform their expected goals figure of 0.67 while successfully shutting down an AZ attack that has demonstrated an elite early-season scoring rate of 3.25 goals per game. If the hosts manage to secure an early lead and force AZ into a defensive posture, the lower-probability home win outcomes would come into play. Based on the data, however, the visitors' sheer attacking volume makes a clean defensive performance unlikely.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Eredivisie
Updated: Aug 31, 2026 01:56
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for SC Heerenveen vs AZ

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Most Scoring Half

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →

SC Heerenveen vs AZ: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in SC Heerenveen vs AZ?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is 1H Over 0.5 in the First Half Over 0.5 Goals market, at 74.9% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for SC Heerenveen vs AZ?

Our expected goals model projects 0.67 for SC Heerenveen and 3.01 for AZ, a combined 3.67 goals. SC Heerenveen have taken D-L-D-W-D-L-W-W-L-W from their last 10 completed matches. AZ have taken W from their last 1.

Which betting markets are modelled for SC Heerenveen vs AZ?

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Over 2.5 Goals, Both Teams To Score (GG), Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, Most Scoring Half, Match Winner and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does SC Heerenveen vs AZ kick off?

SC Heerenveen vs AZ in the Eredivisie kicks off on Sunday 6 September 2026 at 12:30 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More