Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Ligue 1 Sun, Sep 06, 18:45 GMT
Olympique de Marseille crest
Olympique de Marseille L L W L D L W W W L
VS
FEATURED MATCH
Paris FC crest
Paris FC W W L D W L W W D W
H2H
Head to Head Record
6 meetings on record — 2 · 1 · 3 see them
Model Verdict · First Half Over 0.5 Goals
1H Over 0.5
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

20 completed matches · 6 previous meetings
Olympique de Marseille Home
Last 10 · any opponent
L L W L D L W W W L
  • 30 Aug 2026 A AS Monaco FC 0-2 L
  • 21 Aug 2026 H RC Strasbourg Alsace 4-0 W
  • 17 May 2026 H Rennes 3-1 W
  • 10 May 2026 A Le Havre 1-0 W
  • 2 May 2026 A Nantes 0-3 L
  • 26 Apr 2026 H Nice 1-1 D
  • 18 Apr 2026 A Lorient 0-2 L
  • 10 Apr 2026 H Metz 3-1 W
  • 5 Apr 2026 A Monaco 1-2 L
  • 22 Mar 2026 H Lille 1-2 L
14–14
Scored / Let in
2
Clean sheets
6/10
Over 2.5
At home only: W-W-D-W-L across 5, 12 scored and 5 conceded.
Season rate 2.00 scored · 1.00 conceded / game
Paris FC Away
Last 10 · any opponent
W W L D W L W W D W
  • 30 Aug 2026 H OGC Nice 3-0 W
  • 22 Aug 2026 A ES Troyes AC 0-0 D
  • 13 May 2026 A Lens 2-0 W
  • 10 May 2026 H Brest 1-0 W
  • 10 May 2026 A Rennes 1-2 L
  • 3 May 2026 H Brest 4-0 W
  • 2 May 2026 H Lorient 2-2 D
  • 26 Apr 2026 H Lille 0-1 L
  • 25 Apr 2026 A Angers 3-0 W
  • 22 Apr 2026 H Nantes 3-0 W
19–5
Scored / Let in
7
Clean sheets
6/10
Over 2.5
Away only: D-W-L-W across 4, 6 scored and 2 conceded.
Season rate 1.50 scored · 0.00 conceded / game
Expected goals 1.23 total · Ligue 1 norm 2.78
0.15
1.08
Likeliest scorelines 0-1 31% 0-0 29.9% 0-2 17% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head domestic league meetings · cups and Europe not included
2
Olympique de Marseille
1
Drawn
3
Paris FC
  • 8 Feb 2026 Paris FC 5-0 Olympique de Marseille
  • 31 Jan 2026 Paris FC 2-2 Olympique de Marseille
  • 22 Sep 2025 Olympique de Marseille 1-0 Paris FC
  • 23 Aug 2025 Olympique de Marseille 5-2 Paris FC
  • 16 Mar 2025 Paris FC 3-1 Olympique de Marseille
  • 27 Oct 2024 Olympique de Marseille 0-3 Paris FC
GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

Olympique de Marseille face Paris FC in a crucial Ligue 1 clash

Paris FC travel to face Olympique de Marseille boasting a formidable defensive record and a strong historical edge in this fixture, though the numbers point to a tightly contested encounter.

1069 words · ~6 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

Ligue 1 action returns on Sunday, 6 September 2026, as Olympique de Marseille host Paris FC at 18:45 UTC. This fixture brings together two sides experiencing contrasting momentum in the early stages of the campaign. Paris FC arrive on the back of a stellar run of clean sheets and defensive resilience, while Olympique de Marseille search for defensive stability after enduring a difficult sequence of results.

For readers weighing up their selections, this Ligue 1 preview breaks down the underlying data, head-to-head patterns, and statistical models governing Sunday's showdown. The numbers reveal a stark contrast between Paris FC's defensive rigor and Olympique de Marseille's recent vulnerabilities, setting the stage for a compelling tactical battle.

Olympique de Marseille enter this fixture seeking an upturn in form after a turbulent sequence. Across their last 10 completed matches on record, Olympique de Marseille have registered four wins, one draw, and five defeats. They have scored 14 goals and conceded 14 during this period, averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game, with clean sheets kept in just two of those outings. Both teams scored in five of their last 10 matches, and six went over 2.5 goals.

Recent fixtures highlight their fluctuating fortunes, punctuated by a heavy 2-0 defeat away at AS Monaco FC on 30 August 2026, which followed a convincing 4-0 home victory over RC Strasbourg Alsace on 21 Aug 2026. When restricted specifically to home matches, Olympique de Marseille show a more encouraging profile of three wins, one draw, and one defeat across five outings, netting 12 goals while conceding five. Across the entire competition at both venues, their broader season scoring rate stands at 2.00 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game.

Paris FC present a markedly different defensive profile, arriving with immense momentum. Their last 10 completed matches on record yield seven wins, two draws, and just one defeat. Paris FC have scored 19 goals and conceded only five, translating to 1.90 goals scored and 0.50 conceded per game. Remarkably, they have kept seven clean sheets in their last 10 outings, with both teams scoring in just two of those matches, while six exceeded 2.5 goals.

Their latest assignment on 30 August 2026 resulted in a comfortable 3-0 home win against OGC Nice, following a disciplined 0-0 draw away at ES Troyes AC on 22 August 2026. Away from home, Paris FC's recent four-match sample shows one win, two draws, and one defeat, scoring six goals and conceding two. Across the wider competition, their season scoring rate sits at 1.50 goals scored and 0.00 conceded per game.

Head-to-Head Record

The historical head-to-head ledger provides vital context for any Olympique de Marseille vs Paris FC prediction, heavily favoring the visitors. Across six previous domestic league meetings on record, Paris FC have claimed three victories, while Olympique de Marseille have won two, with one match ending in a draw.

Recent encounters underscore Paris FC's dominance in this pairing. On 8 February 2026, Paris FC delivered a stunning 5-0 victory over Olympique de Marseille, just over a week after a hard-fought 2-2 draw between the sides on 31 January 2026. Prior to that, Olympique de Marseille recorded a narrow 1-0 win on 22 September 2025 and a resounding 5-2 triumph on 23 August 2025. Further back in the archive, Paris FC secured a 3-1 away win on 16 March 2025 and a comprehensive 3-0 victory at Olympique de Marseille on 27 October 2024.

Date Competition Result
08 Feb 2026 Ligue 1 Paris FC 5-0 Olympique de Marseille
31 Jan 2026 Ligue 1 Paris FC 2-2 Olympique de Marseille
22 Sep 2025 Ligue 1 Olympique de Marseille 1-0 Paris FC
23 Aug 2025 Ligue 1 Olympique de Marseille 5-2 Paris FC
16 Mar 2025 Ligue 1 Paris FC 3-1 Olympique de Marseille
27 Oct 2024 Ligue 1 Paris FC 0-3 Paris FC (Marseille 0-3 Paris FC)

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

The Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine projects a tightly contested fixture that runs counter to traditional Ligue 1 goalscoring norms. The model anticipates a total expected goals figure of 1.23, which sits well below the competition baseline of 2.78.

Individual expected goals outputs reinforce this cagey outlook. Olympique de Marseille are assigned an expected goals figure of just 0.15, reflecting their recent struggles to break down disciplined defensive units. Paris FC project an expected goals figure of 1.08, aligning with their measured, defensively sound approach.

Metric Model Projection Competition Baseline
Expected Goals (Total) 1.23 2.78
Olympique de Marseille Expected Goals 0.15 1.41
Paris FC Expected Goals 1.08 1.41

Market selections and engine notes further illuminate the tactical expectations for Sunday. First-half expected goals stand at 1.24, accounting for a fitted 45% share of the match total, generating a 68% confidence rating for First Half Over 0.5 Goals. In terms of disciplinary and set-piece metrics, expected yellow cards sit at 3.1 against a league baseline of 3.7, while expected corners reach 9.5 against a 9.6 league norm.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

Probability distributions derived from the modeling engine heavily favor the away side, driven by Paris FC's clean-sheet proficiency and Olympique de Marseille's recent scoring droughts. The outcome probabilities assign just 4.5% to a home win, while a draw is priced at 35.4%, and an away win commands a dominant 60.1% probability.

Outcome Model Probability (%)
Olympique de Marseille Win 4.5%
Draw 35.4%
Paris FC Win 60.1%

Market projections for specific goal thresholds indicate a low-scoring affair. Both teams to score registers a low 9.8% probability, and the likelihood of over 2.5 goals stands at just 12.7%.

Exact scoreline probabilities reflect the tight nature of the projections. The single likeliest scoreline is a 0-1 away win at 31%, closely followed by a 0-0 stalemate at 29.9%, and a 0-2 away victory at 17%. Within individual result categories, a 1-0 home win represents the peak for Olympique de Marseille at 3.8%, a 0-0 draw anchors the parity outcome at 29.9%, and a 0-1 away win leads the Paris FC victory paths at 31%.

Score Prediction & Verdict

The analytical synthesis points decisively toward the visitors. Paris FC rate 0.22 clear on the fitted ratings, backed by a superior defensive structure and a stellar historical record against their hosts.

The model verdict backs an Away Win at 39.6% to 39.7% confidence, with the expected goals output projecting a clean sheet for the visiting backline. Committing to the likeliest exact scoreline generated by the Poisson engine, the call is a 0-1 Paris FC win.

For this selection to be proven wrong, Olympique de Marseille must drastically outperform their expected goals projection of 0.15, dismantling a Paris FC defense that has built its recent success on consecutive clean sheets and stringent structural discipline. If the hosts find an early breakthrough, the tactical dynamic will shift entirely, forcing Paris FC to chase the game and exposing the fixture to higher goal tallies than the underlying numbers currently suggest.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Ligue 1
Updated: Aug 31, 2026 01:58
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for Olympique de Marseille vs Paris FC

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Most Scoring Half

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →

Olympique de Marseille vs Paris FC: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in Olympique de Marseille vs Paris FC?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is 1H Over 0.5 in the First Half Over 0.5 Goals market, at 68% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for Olympique de Marseille vs Paris FC?

Our expected goals model projects 0.15 for Olympique de Marseille and 1.08 for Paris FC, a combined 1.23 goals. Olympique de Marseille have taken L-W-W-W-L-D-L-W-L-L from their last 10 completed matches. Paris FC have taken W-D-W-W-L-W-D-L-W-W from their last 10. Across 6 previous meetings on record, Olympique de Marseille have won 2, Paris FC 3, with 1 drawn.

Which betting markets are modelled for Olympique de Marseille vs Paris FC?

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Over 2.5 Goals, Both Teams To Score (GG), Most Scoring Half, Match Winner and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does Olympique de Marseille vs Paris FC kick off?

Olympique de Marseille vs Paris FC in the Ligue 1 kicks off on Sunday 6 September 2026 at 18:45 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More