Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Campeonato Brasileiro Série A Sun, Sep 06, 21:30 GMT
Botafogo FR crest
Botafogo FR L
VS
FEATURED MATCH
SE Palmeiras crest
SE Palmeiras D
H2H
Head to Head Record
No league meeting on record. Cup ties and European meetings are not covered.
Model Verdict · Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards
Over 2.5 Cards
Confidence
72.6%
See full analysis ↓
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

2 completed matches · 0 previous meetings
Botafogo FR Home
Last 1 · any opponent
L
  • 30 Aug 2026 A CR Flamengo 0-3 L
0–3
Scored / Let in
0
Clean sheets
1/1
Over 2.5
Season rate 1.54 scored · 1.67 conceded / game
SE Palmeiras Away
Last 1 · any opponent
D
  • 30 Aug 2026 A Mirassol FC 1-1 D
1–1
Scored / Let in
0
Clean sheets
0/1
Over 2.5
Away only: D across 1, 1 scored and 1 conceded.
Season rate 1.80 scored · 0.84 conceded / game
Expected goals 3.33 total · Campeonato Brasileiro Série A norm 2.70
1.10
2.22
Likeliest scorelines 1-1 10% 1-2 9.8% 0-2 8.9% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head

We hold no league meeting between these two clubs. Our history covers the domestic leagues, so clubs that have only met in a cup tie or in Europe show nothing here. That is a gap in the record rather than a statement about the fixture, so the preview says nothing about their history.

GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

Botafogo FR vs SE Palmeiras: High-Scoring Clash in Série A

This Campeonato Brasileiro Série A preview examines an encounter projected to comfortably clear the competition scoring norm, driven by contrasting underlying attacking metrics and high expected goals.

849 words · ~5 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

Botafogo FR take on SE Palmeiras in a Campeonato Brasileiro Série A fixture carrying significant projections for goalmouth action well above the division baseline. This Botafogo FR vs SE Palmeiras prediction centers on a match environment modeled at 3.33 total expected goals, comfortably eclipsing the standard 2.70 competition norm. Punters weighing up selections find an encounter where attacking efficiency meets defensive vulnerability across both rosters.

The underlying metrics signal an open contest from the outset. With a competition baseline demanding attention, the fixture profile shifts focus away from conservative containment toward high-volume opportunities.

Both outfits enter this round looking to assert control in the domestic landscape. The stakes involve climbing upward and stabilizing momentum as the season progresses.

Botafogo FR arrive with a full-season scoring rate averaging 1.54 goals scored and 1.67 conceded per game across all venues. Their most recent outing on record ended in a 0-3 away defeat against CR Flamengo on 30 August 2026, a match where they failed to find the net, kept zero clean sheets, and saw over 2.5 goals land as both teams failed to score in that specific game.

SE Palmeiras demonstrate robust offensive output on the season as a whole, averaging 1.80 goals scored alongside just 0.84 conceded per game. Their most recent fixture on 30 August 2026 resulted in a 1-1 away draw against Mirassol FC. That sole recorded away fixture yielded one goal scored and one conceded, with both teams scoring but staying under the 2.5 goal threshold.

When isolating SE Palmeiras away from home, the sample size reads precisely one match resulting in a draw, featuring a balanced 1-1 scoreline. Botafogo FR's singular recent outing highlights defensive lapses that the visiting attack will aim to exploit.

Metric / Team Botafogo FR SE Palmeiras Competition Baseline
Season Goals Scored Per Game 1.54 1.80 1.40
Season Goals Conceded Per Game 1.67 0.84 1.40
Last Match Result 0-3 Loss (Away) 1-1 Draw (Away) N/A
Away Goals Scored (Recent) N/A 1.00 N/A
Away Goals Conceded (Recent) N/A 1.00 N/A

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

The tactical landscape of this fixture is defined by contrasting defensive records and healthy attacking output. SE Palmeiras concede a meager 0.84 goals per game over the season, presenting a stern barrier to a Botafogo FR side that ships 1.67 goals per match on average. Yet, the expected goals framework indicates that neither defense will experience a quiet evening.

Published selections for this fixture point firmly toward volume. The over 2.5 match yellow cards market carries a 72.6% confidence rating, backed by an expectation of 3.9 bookings matching the league baseline. Similarly, the first half over 0.5 goals selection holds a 71.5% confidence level, underpinned by a first-half expected goals figure of 1.23, representing a fitted 45% share of the overall match total.

Corners are projected to clear the line, with over 8.5 match corners holding a 58.4% confidence score based on an expectation of 9.6 corners. Both teams to score is priced with a 55.1% confidence rating, driven by expected goals figures of 1.51 for the home side and 1.22 for the away side. This ensures the weaker attack on paper still projects well over a single goal.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

Our Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine outputs a clear numerical hierarchy for this encounter. Expected goals figures stand at Botafogo FR 1.10 and SE Palmeiras 2.22, generating a combined total expected goals metric of 3.33. This towers above the Campeonato Brasileiro Série A baseline of 2.70.

The outcome probabilities reflect the strength of the away projection. A SE Palmeiras win is priced at 61.5%, while the draw sits at 21.8%, and a Botafogo FR home win occupies 16.6% probability. Both teams to score registers at 60.7%, and over 2.5 goals is calculated at 64.6%.

Likeliest scorelines according to the model are led by a 1-1 draw at 10%, closely followed by a 1-2 away win at 9.8%, and a 0-2 away win at 8.9%. Within each distinct result category, the leading scorelines are 2-1 for a home win (4.9%), 1-1 for the draw (10%), and 1-2 for the away win (9.8%).

Market / Outcome Model Probability / Figure
Expected Goals (Botafogo FR) 1.10
Expected Goals (SE Palmeiras) 2.22
Total Expected Goals 3.33
Home Win Probability 16.6%
Draw Probability 21.8%
Away Win Probability 61.5%
Both Teams To Score (GG) 60.7%
Over 2.5 Goals 64.6%

Score Prediction & Verdict

This Campeonato Brasileiro Série A preview reaches its conclusion with a firm call from the modeling engine. The statistical weight points toward the visitors asserting their offensive superiority, despite the defensive adjustments Botafogo FR must make following their recent heavy defeat.

The verdict backs SE Palmeiras to secure the three points in a high-scoring encounter that fulfills the over 2.5 goals criteria. The likeliest scoreline matching this result is a 1-2 victory for SE Palmeiras, carrying a 9.8% model probability within an away win market evaluated at 61.5% confidence.

For this prediction to fail, Botafogo FR must drastically tighten a defense conceding 1.67 goals per match, while simultaneously neutralizing an SE Palmeiras attack that averages 1.80 goals per game. Should the home side manage to stifle the visitors' build-up play and convert their own 1.10 expected goals allocation with clinical precision, the draw or a shock home result could materialize. However, the numbers maintain that the away side's efficiency will prevail in the end.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Campeonato Brasileiro Série A
Updated: Aug 31, 2026 01:59
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for Botafogo FR vs SE Palmeiras

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Most Scoring Half

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →

Botafogo FR vs SE Palmeiras: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in Botafogo FR vs SE Palmeiras?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is Over 2.5 Cards in the Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards market, at 72.6% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for Botafogo FR vs SE Palmeiras?

Our expected goals model projects 1.10 for Botafogo FR and 2.22 for SE Palmeiras, a combined 3.33 goals. Botafogo FR have taken L from their last 1 completed matches. SE Palmeiras have taken D from their last 1.

Which betting markets are modelled for Botafogo FR vs SE Palmeiras?

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Both Teams To Score (GG), Over 2.5 Goals, Most Scoring Half, Match Winner and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does Botafogo FR vs SE Palmeiras kick off?

Botafogo FR vs SE Palmeiras in the Campeonato Brasileiro Série A kicks off on Sunday 6 September 2026 at 21:30 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More