Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Campeonato Brasileiro Série A Sun, Sep 06, 22:30 GMT
SC Corinthians Paulista crest
SC Corinthians Paulista L
VS
FEATURED MATCH
Chapecoense AF crest
Chapecoense AF L
H2H
Head to Head Record
No league meeting on record. Cup ties and European meetings are not covered.
Model Verdict · Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards
Over 2.5 Cards
Confidence
72.6%
See full analysis ↓
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

2 completed matches · 0 previous meetings
SC Corinthians Paulista Home
Last 1 · any opponent
L
  • 30 Aug 2026 H Santos FC 0-1 L
0–1
Scored / Let in
0
Clean sheets
0/1
Over 2.5
At home only: L across 1, 0 scored and 1 conceded.
Season rate 1.04 scored · 1.00 conceded / game
Chapecoense AF Away
Last 1 · any opponent
L
  • 30 Aug 2026 A Grêmio FBPA 1-3 L
1–3
Scored / Let in
0
Clean sheets
1/1
Over 2.5
Away only: L across 1, 1 scored and 3 conceded.
Season rate 1.04 scored · 2.04 conceded / game
Expected goals 2.58 total · Campeonato Brasileiro Série A norm 2.70
1.81
0.77
Likeliest scorelines 2-0 12.4% 1-0 12.3% 1-1 11.9% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head

We hold no league meeting between these two clubs. Our history covers the domestic leagues, so clubs that have only met in a cup tie or in Europe show nothing here. That is a gap in the record rather than a statement about the fixture, so the preview says nothing about their history.

GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

SC Corinthians Paulista Host Chapecoense AF in Campeonato Brasileiro Série A Action

SC Corinthians Paulista meet Chapecoense AF in a Campeonato Brasileiro Série A encounter where our statistical model projects the hosts to hold the upper hand.

823 words · ~5 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

SC Corinthians Paulista welcome Chapecoense AF to town for a Campeonato Brasileiro Série A fixture carrying distinct tactical expectations. The model outputs place the hosts as clear favourites with a 60.7% probability of claiming all three points. This Campeonato Brasileiro Série A preview examines how the underlying numbers shape up for Sunday's clash, where SC Corinthians Paulista look to translate their home advantage into a decisive result.

Both sides enter this meeting seeking a reversal of fortunes following defeats in their most recent outings on August 30. SC Corinthians Paulista suffered a narrow 1-0 home defeat to Santos FC, while Chapecoense AF experienced a 3-1 away loss against Grêmio FBPA. These results feed directly into the broader scoring profiles of both clubs across the current campaign.

Metric / Feature SC Corinthians Paulista Chapecoense AF
Overall Scoring Rate (Per Game) 1.04 goals scored 1.04 goals scored
Overall Conceding Rate (Per Game) 1.00 goals conceded 2.04 goals conceded
Most Recent Match Result 0-1 loss vs Santos FC 1-3 loss at Grêmio FBPA
Model Win Probability 60.7% 14.1%

SC Corinthians Paulista exhibit a balanced overall profile across the competition, scoring 1.04 goals per game while conceding at an identical rate of 1.00 per game. Their solitary completed home fixture on record resulted in a tight 0-1 defeat against Santos FC, yielding zero goals scored and one conceded. Clean sheets have proven elusive in that immediate sample, with both teams failing to score in that specific fixture and staying under the 2.5 goals threshold.

Chapecoense AF match their opponents' overall scoring rate at 1.04 goals per game across all venues, but their defensive record shows a higher concession rate of 2.04 goals per game. Their most recent away assignment at Grêmio FBPA finished in a 3-1 defeat, where Chapecoense AF found the net once while shipping three goals. That single away fixture registered both teams scoring and exceeded 2.5 total match goals.

The comparative scoring and defensive figures highlight a divergence in defensive stability. While SC Corinthians Paulista maintain a defensive concession rate right around one goal per match, Chapecoense AF concede twice as many on average across their overall fixtures, creating an interesting dynamic for the upcoming ninety minutes.

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

The Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine projects an expected goals tally of 1.81 for SC Corinthians Paulista and 0.77 for Chapecoense AF. Total expected goals stand at 2.58, which sits just under the Campeonato Brasileiro Série A baseline of 2.70, indicating a fixture modelled slightly tighter than the league norm.

Disciplinary metrics and game flow indicators point toward a competitive contest. The numbers project 3.9 expected yellow cards, matching the league baseline of 3.9, with published picks reflecting an over 2.5 match yellow cards probability of 72.6%. Similarly, corner counts are projected at 9.6, aligning with the competition baseline and supporting an over 8.5 match corners pick at 58.4% confidence.

First-half dynamics carry distinct projections within this SC Corinthians Paulista vs Chapecoense AF prediction framework. First-half expected goals sit at 1.23, representing a fitted 45% share of the match total, which feeds into a 70.5% confidence rating for first half over 0.5 goals. The model also anticipates the second half to be the more productive period, with expected goals rising after the break.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

Evaluating the outcome probabilities reveals a stark division across the three primary match results. A home win leads the projections at 60.7%, followed by a draw at 25.2%, and an away win trailing at 14.1%. The model's expected goals breakdown of 1.81 to 0.77 underpins these win percentages, establishing SC Corinthians Paulista as the statistical anchor of the fixture.

Outcome Probability (%)
Home Win (SC Corinthians Paulista) 60.7%
Draw 25.2%
Away Win (Chapecoense AF) 14.1%
Both Teams To Score (GG) 46.3%
Over 2.5 Goals 47.7%

The likelihood of both teams scoring is pegged at 46.3%, while the chance of exceeding 2.5 total match goals stands at 47.7%. Specific scoreline probabilities highlight a clean home victory as the most likely outcome, led by a 2-0 scoreline at 12.4%, closely followed by a 1-0 home win at 12.3%, and a 1-1 draw at 11.9%.

Score Prediction & Verdict

This SC Corinthians Paulista vs Chapecoense AF prediction relies on the home side's superior defensive structure and the model's clear divergence in expected goal output. Chapecoense AF demonstrate an ability to find the net on their travels, as seen in their recent away fixture, but their defensive vulnerability of 2.04 goals conceded per game provides the decisive leverage for the hosts.

For the final verdict, our Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine calls a 2-0 victory for SC Corinthians Paulista, matching the single highest-probability scoreline in the model at 12.4% confidence.

For this selection to be proven wrong, Chapecoense AF would need to drastically outperform their defensive metrics and suppress the home attack while simultaneously capitalizing on limited opportunities to breach a SC Corinthians Paulista backline that concedes exactly one goal per match on average. If Chapecoense AF manage an early breakthrough or secure a second-half equalizer, the 1-1 draw probability or an away-leaning script could disrupt the projected home win.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Campeonato Brasileiro Série A
Updated: Aug 31, 2026 01:59
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for SC Corinthians Paulista vs Chapecoense AF

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Most Scoring Half

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →

SC Corinthians Paulista vs Chapecoense AF: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in SC Corinthians Paulista vs Chapecoense AF?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is Over 2.5 Cards in the Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards market, at 72.6% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for SC Corinthians Paulista vs Chapecoense AF?

Our expected goals model projects 1.81 for SC Corinthians Paulista and 0.77 for Chapecoense AF, a combined 2.58 goals. SC Corinthians Paulista have taken L from their last 1 completed matches. Chapecoense AF have taken L from their last 1.

Which betting markets are modelled for SC Corinthians Paulista vs Chapecoense AF?

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Both Teams To Score (GG), Over 2.5 Goals, Match Winner, Most Scoring Half and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does SC Corinthians Paulista vs Chapecoense AF kick off?

SC Corinthians Paulista vs Chapecoense AF in the Campeonato Brasileiro Série A kicks off on Sunday 6 September 2026 at 22:30 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More