Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Ligue 1 Sat, Aug 22, 18:45 GMT
Toulouse FC crest
Toulouse FC L W W L L L D W W D
VS
FEATURED MATCH
Olympique Lyonnais crest
Olympique Lyonnais D D L D W W W W L L
H2H
Head to Head Record
6 meetings on record — 2 · 1 · 3 see them
Model Verdict · First Half Over 0.5 Goals
1H Over 0.5
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

20 completed matches · 6 previous meetings
Toulouse FC Home
Last 10 · any opponent
L W W L L L D W W D
  • 17 May 2026 A Nantes 0-0 D
  • 10 May 2026 H Lyon 2-1 W
  • 3 May 2026 A Strasbourg 2-1 W
  • 25 Apr 2026 H Monaco 2-2 D
  • 17 Apr 2026 A Lens 2-3 L
  • 12 Apr 2026 H Lille 0-4 L
  • 3 Apr 2026 A Paris SG 1-3 L
  • 21 Mar 2026 H Lorient 1-0 W
  • 15 Mar 2026 A Metz 4-3 W
  • 7 Mar 2026 H Marseille 0-1 L
14–18
Scored / Let in
2
Clean sheets
7/10
Over 2.5
At home only: W-D-L-W-L across 5, 5 scored and 8 conceded.
Olympique Lyonnais Away
Last 10 · any opponent
D D L D W W W W L L
  • 17 May 2026 H Lens 0-4 L
  • 10 May 2026 A Toulouse 1-2 L
  • 3 May 2026 H Rennes 4-2 W
  • 25 Apr 2026 H Auxerre 3-2 W
  • 19 Apr 2026 A Paris SG 2-1 W
  • 12 Apr 2026 H Lorient 2-0 W
  • 5 Apr 2026 A Angers 0-0 D
  • 22 Mar 2026 H Monaco 1-2 L
  • 15 Mar 2026 A Le Havre 0-0 D
  • 8 Mar 2026 H Paris FC 1-1 D
14–14
Scored / Let in
3
Clean sheets
6/10
Over 2.5
Away only: L-W-D-D-L across 5, 5 scored and 6 conceded.
Expected goals 2.99 total · Ligue 1 norm 2.78
1.60
1.39
Likeliest scorelines 1-1 12.6% 2-1 8.9% 1-2 7.8% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head domestic league meetings · cups and Europe not included
2
Toulouse FC
1
Drawn
3
Olympique Lyonnais
  • 10 May 2026 Toulouse FC 2-1 Olympique Lyonnais
  • 5 Oct 2025 Olympique Lyonnais 1-2 Toulouse FC
  • 18 Jan 2025 Olympique Lyonnais 0-0 Toulouse FC
  • 29 Sep 2024 Toulouse FC 1-2 Olympique Lyonnais
  • 15 Mar 2024 Toulouse FC 2-3 Olympique Lyonnais
  • 10 Dec 2023 Olympique Lyonnais 3-0 Toulouse FC
GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

Toulouse FC vs Olympique Lyonnais: A High-Scoring Ligue 1 Clash

This Ligue 1 preview analyses a fixture that the numbers model significantly higher-scoring than the domestic baseline, pointing toward an open contest with clear opportunities for backers.

472 words · ~3 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

Toulouse FC face Olympique Lyonnais in a fixture that immediately captures attention through its projected goal output. Total expected goals sit at 2.99, comfortably clearing the competition baseline of 2.78. This meeting stands out on the weekend slate because the underlying metrics reject a cautious, low-scoring stalemate in favour of sustained attacking intent from the opening whistle.

Market confidence heavily backs early action, with the first half over 0.5 goals priced at a notable 74% confidence level. French league fixtures consistently average well over 2.5 yellow cards, and this encounter is projected to follow that physical trend alongside a healthy accumulation of corners. Backers weighing up the Toulouse FC vs Olympique Lyonnais prediction will find a match primed for goalmouth incidents at both ends.

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

Both teams are projected to contribute to an open game state. The figures indicate a 61.4% probability for both teams to score, reflecting attacking setups that historically generate sufficient volume to break down defensive blocks. Wide play and modern tactical structures are expected to push corner counts past the 8.5 threshold, a market backed at 58% confidence.

The underlying metrics also support a physical match. With a projection exceeding 2.5 match yellow cards at 65% confidence, central areas and transitional phases will likely see tactical fouls. Olympique Lyonnais bring a historical squad quality edge that positions them as slight favourites on the road, while their tendency to start aggressively yields a 42% probability of leading at the interval.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

Our Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine assigns an expected goals tally of 1.60 to Toulouse FC and 1.39 to Olympique Lyonnais. The match winner and match outcome markets both point toward an away win at 52% confidence, driven by that slight historical squad quality edge for the visitors.

Market Projection / Likelihood
Expected Goals (Toulouse) 1.60 xG
Expected Goals (Lyon) 1.39 xG
Both Teams To Score 61.4%
Over 2.5 Goals 57.4%
Match Outcome Away Win (52%)

The probability distribution across full-time outcomes splits into a 41% chance of a home win, a 27.1% draw probability, and a 31.9% likelihood of an away victory. Over 2.5 total goals sits at 57.4% probability, aligning with the overall expected goals narrative.

Score Prediction & Verdict

The model's likeliest scorelines in order are a 1-1 draw at 12.6%, a 2-1 Toulouse FC win at 8.9%, and a 1-2 Olympique Lyonnais win at 7.8%. Sticking to the rules of our verdict and selecting the specific scoreline that matches the chosen outcome, the call is an away win by a 1-2 scoreline at 7.8% model probability.

To be precise, backing Olympique Lyonnais to edge the match 1-2 relies on their attacking efficiency converting the 1.39 expected goals into decisive finishes while containing the hosts to a single response. For this prediction to fail, Toulouse FC must either shut down the visitors entirely or turn the match into a higher-scoring victory of their own, bypassing the narrow away-win margin the numbers prefer.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Ligue 1
Updated: Aug 20, 2026 10:51
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for Toulouse FC vs Olympique Lyonnais

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →

Toulouse FC vs Olympique Lyonnais: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in Toulouse FC vs Olympique Lyonnais?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is 1H Over 0.5 in the First Half Over 0.5 Goals market, at 73% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for Toulouse FC vs Olympique Lyonnais?

Our expected goals model projects 1.60 for Toulouse FC and 1.39 for Olympique Lyonnais, a combined 2.99 goals. Toulouse FC have taken D-W-W-D-L-L-L-W-W-L from their last 10 completed matches. Olympique Lyonnais have taken L-L-W-W-W-W-D-L-D-D from their last 10. Across 6 previous meetings on record, Toulouse FC have won 2, Olympique Lyonnais 3, with 1 drawn.

Which betting markets are modelled for Toulouse FC vs Olympique Lyonnais?

This fixture is modelled in 7 markets: First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Both Teams To Score (GG), Over 2.5 Goals, Match Winner and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does Toulouse FC vs Olympique Lyonnais kick off?

Toulouse FC vs Olympique Lyonnais in the Ligue 1 kicks off on Saturday 22 August 2026 at 18:45 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More