EC Bahia and Clube do Remo Meet in Campeonato Brasileiro Série A
This Campeonato Brasileiro Série A preview examines an EC Bahia vs Clube do Remo fixture where the numbers project an above-average goal count driven by home superiority and defensive vulnerabilities.
928 words · ~5 min read Show full analysis Hide full analysis
Match Overview & What Is At Stake
EC Bahia face Clube do Remo in a Campeonato Brasileiro Série A fixture where statistical modeling points decisively toward an attacking encounter above the division's standard baseline. This EC Bahia vs Clube do Remo prediction is shaped by contrasting defensive records and an expectation of multi-goal output. Total expected goals sit at 3.18, comfortably outstripping the competition norm of 2.70.
Punters and analysts alike will note that Clube do Remo arrive as visitors operating outside their domestic league comfort zone, carrying a defensive frailness that the numbers expose. EC Bahia hold home advantage, a factor amplified by their season scoring rates and recent output. The fixture brings together two sides whose recent matches have not lacked for incident or goals.
The contest carries immediate weight for both clubs as they navigate the demanding Campeonato Brasileiro Série A calendar. Every round shifts momentum in a division where goal margins dictate outcomes. This encounter promises action at both ends, supported by models projecting a 58.9 percent probability for both teams to score.
Form Guide & Scoring Trends
EC Bahia enter this fixture following a high-scoring 3-2 victory at home against SC Internacional on 30 August 2026. That single completed match on record for the hosts yielded five total goals, featuring three scored and two conceded. Both teams found the net in that outing, and the fixture cleared the 2.5 goals threshold comfortably.
Across the entire competition, EC Bahia maintain a season scoring rate of 1.48 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game across all venues. When restricted strictly to home matches, their sample size of one game reflects that same 3-2 scoreline, yielding 3.0 goals scored and 2.0 conceded. Clean sheets have proven elusive for EC Bahia, who failed to shut out their opponents in that recent outing.
Clube do Remo absorb a mirror image of defensive stress from their most recent fixture on 31 August 2026, losing 2-3 at home to Coritiba FBC. That match also produced five goals, with Clube do Remo scoring two and conceding three. Across the broader competition, Clube do Remo average 1.20 goals scored and 1.68 conceded per game.
| Metric | EC Bahia (Home) | Clube do Remo (Away/Overall) |
|---|---|---|
| Season Goals Scored Per Game | 1.48 | 1.20 |
| Season Goals Conceded Per Game | 1.20 | 1.68 |
| Last Match Scoreline | 3-2 (Win) | 2-3 (Loss) |
| Both Teams Scored Recent Rate | Yes (1/1) | Yes (1/1) |
Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say
The tactical picture emerging from the data highlights a clear mismatch in offensive efficiency and defensive solidity. Expected goals models peg EC Bahia at 2.12 expected goals, while Clube do Remo project to 1.07. This translates to an expected goals breakdown of 1.51 to 1.22 in specific engine notes, demonstrating that even the weaker visiting attack is expected to breach the defensive lines.
Set-piece and discipline metrics further illuminate the expected flow of the match. Expected corners sit at 9.6 against a league baseline of 9.6, supporting an Over 8.5 corners selection at 58.4 percent confidence. The physical nature of the contest is underlined by an expected yellow cards figure of 3.9 against a league baseline of 3.9, driving an Over 2.5 match yellow cards pick at 72.6 percent confidence.
First-half dynamics favor early action. First-half expected goals stand at 1.23, representing a fitted 45 percent share of the match total. This underpins a First Half Over 0.5 goals selection at 71.4 percent confidence. Scoring is projected to escalate after the break, with the second half designated as the most scoring half at 43.8 percent confidence, supported by an expected 1.50 goals in the second period compared to 1.23 before the break.
Expected Goals & Probability Outlook
The Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine establishes a clear hierarchy of probabilities for the match outcome. EC Bahia are assigned a 60.2 percent probability of securing a home win. A draw is priced at 22.7 percent, while Clube do Remo are outsiders with a 17 percent chance of taking all three points.
Market selections reflect these numerical foundations. Both teams to score (GG) carries a 53.5 percent confidence rating, aligning with the expected goals figures of 1.51 for the hosts and 1.22 for the visitors. Over 2.5 total goals sits at 51.5 percent confidence, supported by the total expected goals output of 2.73 to 3.18 depending on the specific model iteration.
| Outcome / Market | Probability / Confidence | Model Note |
|---|---|---|
| Home Win | 60.2% (Outcome) / 46.6% (Pick) | Ratings close to level, home advantage decisive |
| Draw | 22.7% | Moderate probability |
| Away Win | 17.0% | Longshot based on away defensive metrics |
| Both Teams To Score (GG) | 53.5% | Weaker attack projects 1.22 goals |
| Over 2.5 Goals | 51.5% | Expected total goals 2.73 |
| Over 2.5 Yellow Cards | 72.6% | Expected cards 3.9 |
| First Half Over 0.5 Goals | 71.4% | First-half expected goals 1.23 |
Likeliest scorelines illustrate the expected competitiveness of the match despite the home favoritism. A 1-1 draw leads the probability table at 10.6 percent, closely followed by a 2-1 EC Bahia win at 9.9 percent, and a 2-0 home victory at 9.3 percent.
Score Prediction & Verdict
The analytical synthesis of scoring rates, expected goals, and defensive vulnerabilities points toward a narrow home success in a match featuring goals at both ends. EC Bahia hold the statistical edge, particularly through their superior offensive projection of 2.12 expected goals against Clube do Remo's 1.07.
The verdict commits to a 2-1 victory for EC Bahia, matching the model's second-likeliest overall scoreline and its premier home win projection at 9.9 percent probability.
For this call to be wrong, Clube do Remo must drastically tighten a defense that concedes 1.68 goals per game across the competition, or EC Bahia's attack must underperform its 2.12 expected goals projection. If the visitors manage to stifle the hosts' early pressure and capitalize on defensive lapses, a low-scoring draw or an away upset could materialize against the statistical tide. However, with both teams projected to score and first-half action all but guaranteed by the numbers, the weight of evidence supports a 2-1 home triumph.