Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Primera Division Mon, Aug 24, 17:30 GMT
CA Osasuna crest
CA Osasuna W D D L W L L L L L
VS
FEATURED MATCH
Levante UD crest
Levante UD L W W D L W W W L L
H2H
Head to Head Record
6 meetings on record — 3 · 1 · 2 see them
Model Verdict · First Half Over 0.5 Goals
1H Over 0.5
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

20 completed matches · 6 previous meetings
CA Osasuna Home
Last 10 · any opponent
W D D L W L L L L L
  • 23 May 2026 A Getafe 0-1 L
  • 17 May 2026 H Espanol 1-2 L
  • 12 May 2026 H Ath Madrid 1-2 L
  • 8 May 2026 A Levante 2-3 L
  • 2 May 2026 H Barcelona 1-2 L
  • 26 Apr 2026 H Sevilla 2-1 W
  • 21 Apr 2026 A Ath Bilbao 0-1 L
  • 12 Apr 2026 H Betis 1-1 D
  • 5 Apr 2026 A Alaves 2-2 D
  • 21 Mar 2026 H Girona 1-0 W
11–15
Scored / Let in
1
Clean sheets
6/10
Over 2.5
At home only: L-L-L-W-D across 5, 6 scored and 8 conceded.
Levante UD Away
Last 10 · any opponent
L W W D L W W W L L
  • 16 Aug 2026 A Espanol 0-3 L
  • 23 May 2026 A Betis 1-2 L
  • 17 May 2026 H Mallorca 2-0 W
  • 12 May 2026 A Celta 3-2 W
  • 8 May 2026 H Osasuna 3-2 W
  • 2 May 2026 A Villarreal 1-5 L
  • 27 Apr 2026 A Espanol 0-0 D
  • 23 Apr 2026 H Sevilla 2-0 W
  • 13 Apr 2026 H Getafe 1-0 W
  • 4 Apr 2026 A Sociedad 0-2 L
13–16
Scored / Let in
4
Clean sheets
5/10
Over 2.5
Away only: L-L-W-L-D across 5, 5 scored and 12 conceded.
Season rate 0.00 scored · 3.00 conceded / game
Expected goals 3.60 total · Primera Division norm 2.70
3.45
0.15
Likeliest scorelines 3-0 18.7% 2-0 16.3% 4-0 16.1% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head domestic league meetings · cups and Europe not included
3
CA Osasuna
1
Drawn
2
Levante UD
  • 8 May 2026 Levante UD 3-2 CA Osasuna
  • 8 Dec 2025 CA Osasuna 2-0 Levante UD
  • 19 Mar 2022 CA Osasuna 3-1 Levante UD
  • 5 Dec 2021 Levante UD 0-0 CA Osasuna
  • 14 Feb 2021 Levante UD 0-1 CA Osasuna
  • 27 Sep 2020 CA Osasuna 1-3 Levante UD
GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

CA Osasuna vs Levante UD: Primera Division Preview

CA Osasuna and Levante UD meet in the Primera Division, where analytical models point to a heavily lopsided encounter driven by stark defensive disparities.

579 words · ~3 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

CA Osasuna host Levante UD in a Primera Division fixture where the underlying data signals an exceptionally one-sided contest. Readers assessing this match on the markets find a pairing defined by stark contrast in early defensive solidity. This Primera Division preview examines how quantitative metrics frame the meeting between the two sides.

CA Osasuna enter the fixture holding home advantage. Levante UD arrive carrying a defensive record that highlights immediate vulnerability at the back.

Published selections for the fixture reflect these statistical imbalances. Analysts point to multiple betting angles across the board.

  • Match Winner: CA Osasuna (53% confidence)
  • First Half Over 0.5 Goals: 1H Over 0.5 (72% confidence)
  • Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards: Over 2.5 Cards (65% confidence)
  • Over 8.5 Match Corners: Over 8.5 Corners (55% confidence)
  • Both Teams To Score (GG): GG (Yes) (51% confidence)
  • Over 2.5 Goals: Over 2.5 (48% confidence)
  • Leading At Half Time: HT Home Win (42% confidence)

Head-to-Head Record

The historical archive for this specific pairing contains two domestic league meetings. CA Osasuna have claimed one victory, while Levante UD have taken the other, with zero draws recorded between them in these archives.

The encounters highlight recent competitive volatility:

Date Competition Fixture Result
8 May 2026 La Liga Levante UD vs CA Osasuna 3-2
8 Dec 2025 La Liga CA Osasuna vs Levante UD 2-0

These domestic league matches from the results archive demonstrate that previous meetings have varied in goal output, ranging from a clean-sheet victory for CA Osasuna to a five-goal thriller in the reverse fixture. Cup ties and European meetings are excluded from this record.

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

Levante UD display a difficult defensive baseline across the early stages of the competition. They concede at a rate of 3.00 goals per game across all venues, while failing to register on the scoresheet themselves.

That defensive frailty shapes the tactical expectations for CA Osasuna. The home side are expected to assert early territorial pressure, reflected in the 42% confidence rating for a half-time lead.

Statistical indicators also point toward standard match flow characteristics for the Spanish top flight. Cautions are projected to exceed 2.5 match yellow cards with 65% confidence, aligning with historical norms for the division. Meanwhile, corner counts are expected to pass the 8.5 threshold at a 55% confidence level, driven by expected territorial pressure.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

The Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine yields an extreme expected goals projection for this fixture. CA Osasuna are assigned an expected goals figure of 3.45, whereas Levante UD sit at just 0.15.

The total expected goals figure reaches 3.60. That output significantly surpasses the competition baseline of 2.70, establishing this fixture as one modelled to produce a higher-scoring encounter than the Primera Division norm.

Outcome probabilities reflect the quantitative gap between the two clubs:

Market Outcome Probability
Home Win 94.9%
Draw 4.7%
Away Win 0.4%

Despite the dominant win probability for CA Osasuna, the engine prices both teams to score at 13.7%. The probability for over 2.5 total match goals sits at 69.7%.

Likeliest scorelines illustrate the expected margin of victory:

  • 3-0: 18.7%
  • 2-0: 16.3%
  • 4-0: 16.1%

Score Prediction & Verdict

This CA Osasuna vs Levante UD prediction points decisively toward a comfortable home victory, supported by expected goals data and defensive metrics. The model calls a 3-0 home win, carrying an 18.7% probability within the correct score market.

Confidence in the match winner selection stands at 53%. For this call to be wrong, Levante UD would need to completely reverse their early defensive vulnerabilities, shutting down an attack expected to generate 3.45 expected goals while simultaneously finding an offensive breakthrough against a home side holding distinct territorial advantages.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Primera Division
Updated: Aug 22, 2026 22:59
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for CA Osasuna vs Levante UD

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →

CA Osasuna vs Levante UD: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in CA Osasuna vs Levante UD?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is 1H Over 0.5 in the First Half Over 0.5 Goals market, at 72% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for CA Osasuna vs Levante UD?

Our expected goals model projects 3.45 for CA Osasuna and 0.15 for Levante UD, a combined 3.60 goals. CA Osasuna have taken L-L-L-L-L-W-L-D-D-W from their last 10 completed matches. Levante UD have taken L-L-W-W-W-L-D-W-W-L from their last 10. Across 6 previous meetings on record, CA Osasuna have won 3, Levante UD 2, with 1 drawn.

Which betting markets are modelled for CA Osasuna vs Levante UD?

This fixture is modelled in 7 markets: First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Both Teams To Score (GG), Match Winner, Over 2.5 Goals and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does CA Osasuna vs Levante UD kick off?

CA Osasuna vs Levante UD in the Primera Division kicks off on Monday 24 August 2026 at 17:30 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More