Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Bundesliga Sat, Aug 29, 13:30 GMT
1. FC Köln crest
1. FC Köln L D D D W D L D L L
VS
FEATURED MATCH
TSG 1899 Hoffenheim crest
TSG 1899 Hoffenheim W D L L D W W D W L
H2H
Head to Head Record
6 meetings on record — 2 · 3 · 1 see them
Model Verdict · First Half Over 0.5 Goals
1H Over 0.5
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

20 completed matches · 6 previous meetings
1. FC Köln Home
Last 10 · any opponent
L D D D W D L D L L
  • 16 May 2026 A Bayern Munich 1-5 L
  • 10 May 2026 H Heidenheim 1-3 L
  • 2 May 2026 A Union Berlin 2-2 D
  • 25 Apr 2026 H Leverkusen 1-2 L
  • 17 Apr 2026 A St Pauli 1-1 D
  • 12 Apr 2026 H Werder Bremen 3-1 W
  • 5 Apr 2026 A Ein Frankfurt 2-2 D
  • 21 Mar 2026 H M'gladbach 3-3 D
  • 14 Mar 2026 A Hamburg 1-1 D
  • 7 Mar 2026 H Dortmund 1-2 L
16–22
Scored / Let in
0
Clean sheets
8/10
Over 2.5
At home only: L-L-W-D-L across 5, 9 scored and 11 conceded.
TSG 1899 Hoffenheim Away
Last 10 · any opponent
W D L L D W W D W L
  • 16 May 2026 A M'gladbach 0-4 L
  • 9 May 2026 H Werder Bremen 1-0 W
  • 2 May 2026 H Stuttgart 3-3 D
  • 25 Apr 2026 A Hamburg 2-1 W
  • 18 Apr 2026 H Dortmund 2-1 W
  • 10 Apr 2026 A Augsburg 2-2 D
  • 4 Apr 2026 H Mainz 1-2 L
  • 20 Mar 2026 A RB Leipzig 0-5 L
  • 14 Mar 2026 H Wolfsburg 1-1 D
  • 7 Mar 2026 A Heidenheim 4-2 W
16–21
Scored / Let in
1
Clean sheets
8/10
Over 2.5
Away only: L-W-D-L-W across 5, 8 scored and 14 conceded.
Expected goals 3.38 total · Bundesliga norm 3.14
1.81
1.57
Likeliest scorelines 1-1 11% 2-1 8.8% 1-2 7.6% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head domestic league meetings · cups and Europe not included
2
1. FC Köln
3
Drawn
1
TSG 1899 Hoffenheim
  • 21 Feb 2026 1. FC Köln 2-2 TSG 1899 Hoffenheim
  • 3 Oct 2025 TSG 1899 Hoffenheim 0-1 1. FC Köln
  • 11 Feb 2024 TSG 1899 Hoffenheim 1-1 1. FC Köln
  • 16 Sep 2023 1. FC Köln 1-3 TSG 1899 Hoffenheim
  • 22 Apr 2023 TSG 1899 Hoffenheim 1-3 1. FC Köln
  • 30 Oct 2022 1. FC Köln 1-1 TSG 1899 Hoffenheim
GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

1. FC Köln host TSG 1899 Hoffenheim in a high-scoring Bundesliga clash

This Bundesliga preview examines a fixture where the numbers point firmly toward goals, high cards, and a narrow home edge for 1. FC Köln vs TSG 1899 Hoffenheim prediction markets.

764 words · ~4 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

Goals are heavily anticipated as 1. FC Köln and TSG 1899 Hoffenheim meet in the German top-flight. The Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine projects a total of 3.38 expected goals, comfortably clearing the competition baseline of 3.14.

Bookmakers and bettors weighing up selections will find plenty of statistical backing for an open, aggressive encounter. Both teams display defensive vulnerabilities in their recent trajectories that elevate this fixture above a standard league meeting.

Statistical models identify clear paths for value across goals, cards, and half-time markets. Understanding the underlying numbers is vital before committing capital to this contest.

  1. FC Köln enter this fixture carrying defensive frailties from their recent sequence of results. Across their last ten completed matches, 1. FC Köln have collected one win, four draws, and five defeats, scoring 16 goals while conceding 22 at a rate of 2.20 per game.

That defensive leakage is further highlighted by a complete absence of clean sheets across those ten outings. Both teams scored in all ten of those matches, with eight fixtures crossing the 2.5-goal threshold.

When restricted to home fixtures, 1. FC Köln show one win, one draw, and three defeats across five matches, finding the net nine times while shipping 11 goals.

TSG 1899 Hoffenheim arrive with a similarly volatile profile. Their last ten completed matches yield four wins, three draws, and three defeats, producing 16 goals scored and 21 conceded at 2.10 per game.

TSG 1899 Hoffenheim managed just one clean sheet in that sequence, with both teams scoring in seven of the ten fixtures and eight matches clearing 2.5 total goals. On their travels, TSG 1899 Hoffenheim record two wins, one draw, and two defeats across five away matches, scoring eight and conceding 14.

Head-to-Head Record

The historical archive for this specific pairing is brief within domestic league records. Only two previous meetings exist in the database.

  1. FC Köln hold the upper hand with one victory, while the other fixture ended in a draw. TSG 1899 Hoffenheim have yet to register a win in this specific head-to-head history.

Their most recent encounter on 21 February 2026 finished in a 2-2 draw. Prior to that, on 3 October 2025, 1. FC Köln secured a narrow 1-0 away victory.

While the sample size is small, these past meetings underline a competitive dynamic where matches remain tight but capable of producing scoring action.

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

The statistical framework indicates a physical and wide-open battle. Published picks for this fixture highlight several distinct trends driven by Bundesliga tempos.

First Half Over 0.5 goals carries a high confidence rating of 73%, underpinned by the league-wide tendency for early breakthroughs. Over 2.5 match yellow cards sits at 62% confidence, reflecting the physical nature of midfield collisions in top-flight German football.

Both Teams To Score is backed at 58% confidence, entirely consistent with the defensive metrics of both clubs over their respective ten-match sequences. Match corners are also expected to flow, with Over 8.5 corners carrying 56% confidence due to frequent wide play.

Over 2.5 total goals is supported at 54% confidence, while the second half is favoured as the highest-scoring period at 52% confidence as defensive fatigue sets in.

Market Selection Confidence
First Half Goals Over 0.5 73%
Match Cards Over 2.5 Yellows 62%
Both Teams To Score Yes (GG) 58%
Match Corners Over 8.5 56%
Total Goals Over 2.5 54%
Most Scoring Half 2nd Half 52%
Match Outcome Home Win 38%
Half-Time Result HT Home Win 33%

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

The Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine assigns an expected goals figure of 1.81 for 1. FC Köln and 1.57 for TSG 1899 Hoffenheim. This output reinforces the expectation of an attacking spectacle.

Outcome probabilities lean toward the hosts. A 1. FC Köln victory is priced at 42.4%, a draw sits at 25.1%, and a TSG 1899 Hoffenheim away win is calculated at 32.5%.

Probability models for Both Teams To Score stand at 67.4%, while Over 2.5 goals is rated at 65.6%. In the correct score markets, a 1-1 draw is the likeliest single outcome at 11%, followed by a 2-1 home win at 8.8% and a 1-2 away win at 7.6%.

Score Prediction & Verdict

For the ultimate selection, the model aligns with a narrow home success that captures the slight statistical edge 1. FC Köln hold in historical meetings and expected goals.

The verdict is a 2-1 victory for 1. FC Köln, reflecting the 8.8% probability assigned by the model's likeliest home-win scoreline.

For this call to be wrong, TSG 1899 Hoffenheim would need to drastically tighten a defence that has kept just one clean sheet in ten matches, while simultaneously blunting an 1. FC Köln attack that generates consistent scoring output despite defensive lapses at the other end. Expect an entertaining contest that meets the 2.5-goal threshold and satisfies both teams to score requirements.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Bundesliga
Updated: Aug 28, 2026 03:37
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for 1. FC Köln vs TSG 1899 Hoffenheim

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →
Most Scoring Half

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →

1. FC Köln vs TSG 1899 Hoffenheim: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in 1. FC Köln vs TSG 1899 Hoffenheim?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is 1H Over 0.5 in the First Half Over 0.5 Goals market, at 75% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for 1. FC Köln vs TSG 1899 Hoffenheim?

Our expected goals model projects 1.81 for 1. FC Köln and 1.57 for TSG 1899 Hoffenheim, a combined 3.38 goals. 1. FC Köln have taken L-L-D-L-D-W-D-D-D-L from their last 10 completed matches. TSG 1899 Hoffenheim have taken L-W-D-W-W-D-L-L-D-W from their last 10. Across 6 previous meetings on record, 1. FC Köln have won 2, TSG 1899 Hoffenheim 1, with 3 drawn.

Which betting markets are modelled for 1. FC Köln vs TSG 1899 Hoffenheim?

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Both Teams To Score (GG), Over 2.5 Goals, Most Scoring Half, Match Winner and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does 1. FC Köln vs TSG 1899 Hoffenheim kick off?

1. FC Köln vs TSG 1899 Hoffenheim in the Bundesliga kicks off on Saturday 29 August 2026 at 13:30 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More