Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Ligue 1 Sat, Aug 29, 15:15 GMT
RC Strasbourg Alsace crest
RC Strasbourg Alsace D W W L W L D W W L
VS
FEATURED MATCH
Racing Club de Lens crest
Racing Club de Lens L W L W D D W L W W
H2H
Head to Head Record
6 meetings on record — 1 · 2 · 3 see them
Model Verdict · First Half Over 0.5 Goals
1H Over 0.5
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

20 completed matches · 6 previous meetings
RC Strasbourg Alsace Home
Last 10 · any opponent
D W W L W L D W W L
  • 21 Aug 2026 A Olympique de Marseille 0-4 L
  • 17 May 2026 H Monaco 5-4 W
  • 13 May 2026 A Brest 2-1 W
  • 10 May 2026 A Angers 1-1 D
  • 3 May 2026 H Toulouse 1-2 L
  • 26 Apr 2026 A Lorient 3-2 W
  • 19 Apr 2026 H Rennes 0-3 L
  • 4 Apr 2026 H Nice 3-1 W
  • 22 Mar 2026 A Nantes 3-2 W
  • 15 Mar 2026 H Paris FC 0-0 D
18–20
Scored / Let in
1
Clean sheets
8/10
Over 2.5
At home only: W-L-L-W-D across 5, 9 scored and 10 conceded.
Season rate 0.00 scored · 4.00 conceded / game
Racing Club de Lens Away
Last 10 · any opponent
L W L W D D W L W W
  • 22 Aug 2026 H AJ Auxerre 5-2 W
  • 17 May 2026 A Lyon 4-0 W
  • 13 May 2026 H Paris SG 0-2 L
  • 8 May 2026 H Nantes 1-0 W
  • 2 May 2026 A Nice 1-1 D
  • 24 Apr 2026 A Brest 3-3 D
  • 17 Apr 2026 H Toulouse 3-2 W
  • 4 Apr 2026 A Lille 0-3 L
  • 20 Mar 2026 H Angers 5-1 W
  • 14 Mar 2026 A Lorient 1-2 L
23–16
Scored / Let in
2
Clean sheets
7/10
Over 2.5
Away only: W-D-D-L-L across 5, 9 scored and 9 conceded.
Season rate 5.00 scored · 2.00 conceded / game
Expected goals 6.15 total · Ligue 1 norm 2.78
0.15
6.00
Likeliest scorelines 0-5 14.4% 0-6 14.4% 0-7 12.4% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head domestic league meetings · cups and Europe not included
1
RC Strasbourg Alsace
2
Drawn
3
Racing Club de Lens
  • 27 Feb 2026 RC Strasbourg Alsace 1-1 Racing Club de Lens
  • 22 Nov 2025 Racing Club de Lens 1-0 RC Strasbourg Alsace
  • 16 Feb 2025 Racing Club de Lens 0-2 RC Strasbourg Alsace
  • 6 Oct 2024 RC Strasbourg Alsace 2-2 Racing Club de Lens
  • 10 Feb 2024 Racing Club de Lens 3-1 RC Strasbourg Alsace
  • 29 Sep 2023 RC Strasbourg Alsace 0-1 Racing Club de Lens
GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

Racing Club de Lens Travel to Face RC Strasbourg Alsace

Racing Club de Lens carry formidable scoring momentum into a Ligue 1 fixture where the numbers point decisively away from the hosts.

986 words · ~5 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

Racing Club de Lens arrive at this Ligue 1 fixture carrying a stark scoring rate of 5.00 goals per match this season, creating an immediate test for an RC Strasbourg Alsace defence that has leaked 4.00 goals per game across their opening fixtures. This Ligue 1 preview examines a contest where early-season trajectories point in drastically different directions. Punters assessing the market find a stark contrast between a visiting side firing freely and a home outfit searching for defensive stability after a difficult start.

RC Strasbourg Alsace host this encounter seeking an urgent response after failing to find the net in their opening matches while conceding heavily. Racing Club de Lens step onto the pitch with high early-season momentum, driven by a forward line that has immediately established an imposing scoring pace. The fixture carries significant weight for both clubs as they look to assert their early intentions in the domestic campaign.

RC Strasbourg Alsace navigate a turbulent sequence across their recent outings, recording four wins, two draws, and four defeats in their last ten completed matches across all fixtures. That run generated 18 goals scored and 20 conceded, translating to averages of 1.80 goals for and 2.00 against per match. Defensive vulnerabilities remain pronounced, with only one clean sheet kept across those ten fixtures. Both teams scored in seven of those encounters, while eight cleared the 2.5 goals threshold. Restricted strictly to home turf, RC Strasbourg Alsace managed two wins, one draw, and two defeats across five matches, scoring nine goals and conceding ten.

Racing Club de Lens present a sharper recent profile, claiming six wins, two draws, and two defeats from their last ten completed matches. Their attack produced 23 goals at a rate of 2.30 per game, while their defence conceded 16 at 1.60 per match. They managed two clean sheets in this sequence, with both teams scoring in six fixtures and seven matches exceeding 2.5 goals. Away from home, Racing Club de Lens recorded one win, two draws, and two losses across five outings, finding the net nine times while shipping nine goals. Their current campaign scales those numbers up further, highlighted by a commanding 5-2 victory over AJ Auxerre.

Head-to-Head Record

Previous meetings between RC Strasbourg Alsace and Racing Club de Lens offer a balanced historical baseline across four recorded Ligue 1 fixtures. Each club has claimed one victory, while the remaining two encounters ended in draws.

Recent history highlights tight margins in this matchup. On 27 February 2026, the sides played out a 1.1 draw in Ligue 1. Earlier that season, on 22 November 2025, Racing Club de Lens edged a narrow 1-0 victory away from home. Moving back to February 2025, RC Strasbourg Alsace secured a 2-0 away win, which followed a 2-2 draw in October 2024. These past meetings demonstrate that fixtures between the two clubs frequently involve competitive scorelines, though current seasonal trajectories diverge sharply from past parity.

Date Competition Home Team Score Away Team
27 Feb 2026 Ligue 1 RC Strasbourg Alsace 1-1 Racing Club de Lens
22 Nov 2025 Ligue 1 Racing Club de Lens 1-0 RC Strasbourg Alsace
16 Feb 2025 Ligue 1 Racing Club de Lens 0-2 RC Strasbourg Alsace
6 Oct 2024 Ligue 1 RC Strasbourg Alsace 2-2 Racing Club de Lens

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

The statistical profile of both sides points toward an open, high-tempo contest dictated by Racing Club de Lens's aggressive attacking output. Racing Club de Lens arrive with an early-season scoring average of 5.00 goals per game, exploiting spaces and converting chances at an elite rate. Their tendency to strike early matches supports market confidence in a fast start, underpinning selections for an opening-half breakthrough.

RC Strasbourg Alsace face a severe tactical challenge in stemming this momentum. Their defensive record of 4.00 goals conceded per game this season reflects deep structural vulnerabilities that Racing Club de Lens are well-equipped to punish. While RC Strasbourg Alsace will look to register their first goals of the current campaign on home soil, their defensive fragility suggests they will be forced into a chasing game that inevitably opens the pitch for further visiting attacks.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

The Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine projects a heavily skewed expected goals output for this fixture. RC Strasbourg Alsace are assigned an expected goals figure of just 0.15, while Racing Club de Lens command an expected goals total of 6.00. That generates a total expected goals figure of 6.15, placing this fixture well above the standard Ligue 1 norm of 2.78.

Outcome probabilities reflect the quantitative gulf between the two sides. The model assigns a 0% probability to a home win, 0.5% to a draw, and 99.4% to an away win. Markets for goals show similar conviction: both teams to score sits at 13.9%, while over 2.5 goals reaches 94.2% confidence. The likeliest individual scorelines are heavily weighted toward the visitors, led by 0-5 at 14.4%, 0-6 at 14.4%, and 0-7 at 12.4%.

Published selections for this RC Strasbourg Alsace vs Racing Club de Lens prediction lean decisively into these metrics. Key picks include an away win at 62% confidence, supported by first-half over 0.5 goals at 73% confidence and over 2.5 goals at 58% confidence. Secondary markets favour an away half-time lead at 52% confidence and over 8.5 match corners at 60% confidence, alongside over 2.5 match yellow cards at 65% confidence.

Score Prediction & Verdict

Racing Club de Lens possess the form, the attacking volume, and the tactical momentum to dominate this encounter from the opening whistle. RC Strasbourg Alsace have shown too many defensive lapses in the early stages of the season to suggest they can contain a visiting attack operating at this level of efficiency.

The model commits to an emphatic away victory, supported by a 62% confidence rating for the match outcome. For this prediction to fail, RC Strasbourg Alsace would need to undergo an immediate defensive transformation while simultaneously solving their early-season scoring drought, alongside an uncharacteristic offensive collapse from a Racing Club de Lens side that has averaged 5.00 goals per game. Given the weight of the underlying data, such a reversal is highly improbable.

Verdict: RC Strasbourg Alsace 0-5 Racing Club de Lens

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Ligue 1
Updated: Aug 28, 2026 03:38
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for RC Strasbourg Alsace vs Racing Club de Lens

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →
Most Scoring Half

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →

RC Strasbourg Alsace vs Racing Club de Lens: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in RC Strasbourg Alsace vs Racing Club de Lens?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is 1H Over 0.5 in the First Half Over 0.5 Goals market, at 74% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for RC Strasbourg Alsace vs Racing Club de Lens?

Our expected goals model projects 0.15 for RC Strasbourg Alsace and 6.00 for Racing Club de Lens, a combined 6.15 goals. RC Strasbourg Alsace have taken L-W-W-D-L-W-L-W-W-D from their last 10 completed matches. Racing Club de Lens have taken W-W-L-W-D-D-W-L-W-L from their last 10. Across 6 previous meetings on record, RC Strasbourg Alsace have won 1, Racing Club de Lens 3, with 2 drawn.

Which betting markets are modelled for RC Strasbourg Alsace vs Racing Club de Lens?

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, Match Winner, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Over 2.5 Goals, Both Teams To Score (GG), Most Scoring Half and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does RC Strasbourg Alsace vs Racing Club de Lens kick off?

RC Strasbourg Alsace vs Racing Club de Lens in the Ligue 1 kicks off on Saturday 29 August 2026 at 15:15 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More