Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Premier League Sat, Aug 29, 16:30 GMT
Tottenham Hotspur FC crest
Tottenham Hotspur FC D L L D W W D L W L
VS
FEATURED MATCH
Newcastle United FC crest
Newcastle United FC W L L L L W D W L D
H2H
Head to Head Record
6 meetings on record — 1 · 1 · 4 see them
Model Verdict · First Half Over 0.5 Goals
1H Over 0.5
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

20 completed matches · 6 previous meetings
Tottenham Hotspur FC Home
Last 10 · any opponent
D L L D W W D L W L
  • 22 Aug 2026 A Brentford FC 0-3 L
  • 24 May 2026 H Everton 1-0 W
  • 19 May 2026 A Chelsea 1-2 L
  • 11 May 2026 H Leeds 1-1 D
  • 3 May 2026 A Aston Villa 2-1 W
  • 25 Apr 2026 A Wolves 1-0 W
  • 18 Apr 2026 H Brighton 2-2 D
  • 12 Apr 2026 A Sunderland 0-1 L
  • 22 Mar 2026 H Nott'm Forest 0-3 L
  • 15 Mar 2026 A Liverpool 1-1 D
9–14
Scored / Let in
2
Clean sheets
5/10
Over 2.5
At home only: W-D-D-L-L across 5, 5 scored and 9 conceded.
Season rate 0.00 scored · 3.00 conceded / game
Newcastle United FC Away
Last 10 · any opponent
W L L L L W D W L D
  • 23 Aug 2026 H Liverpool FC 2-2 D
  • 24 May 2026 A Fulham 0-2 L
  • 17 May 2026 H West Ham 3-1 W
  • 10 May 2026 A Nott'm Forest 1-1 D
  • 2 May 2026 H Brighton 3-1 W
  • 25 Apr 2026 A Arsenal 0-1 L
  • 18 Apr 2026 H Bournemouth 1-2 L
  • 12 Apr 2026 A Crystal Palace 1-2 L
  • 22 Mar 2026 H Sunderland 1-2 L
  • 14 Mar 2026 A Chelsea 1-0 W
13–14
Scored / Let in
1
Clean sheets
6/10
Over 2.5
Away only: L-D-L-L-W across 5, 3 scored and 6 conceded.
Season rate 2.00 scored · 2.00 conceded / game
Expected goals 4.38 total · Premier League norm 2.84
0.15
4.23
Likeliest scorelines 0-4 16.8% 0-3 15.9% 0-5 14.2% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head domestic league meetings · cups and Europe not included
1
Tottenham Hotspur FC
1
Drawn
4
Newcastle United FC
  • 10 Feb 2026 Tottenham Hotspur FC 1-2 Newcastle United FC
  • 2 Dec 2025 Newcastle United FC 2-2 Tottenham Hotspur FC
  • 4 Jan 2025 Tottenham Hotspur FC 1-2 Newcastle United FC
  • 1 Sep 2024 Newcastle United FC 2-1 Tottenham Hotspur FC
  • 13 Apr 2024 Newcastle United FC 4-0 Tottenham Hotspur FC
  • 10 Dec 2023 Tottenham Hotspur FC 4-1 Newcastle United FC
GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

Tottenham Hotspur FC vs Newcastle United FC: High-Scoring Clash Awaits

Tottenham Hotspur FC host Newcastle United FC in this Premier League encounter, with our statistical models pointing heavily toward a high-scoring away success.

836 words · ~5 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

Tottenham Hotspur FC and Newcastle United FC meet in a high-stakes Premier League clash where contrasting early-season trajectories set the tone for an explosive encounter. Our advanced Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine projects a total of 4.38 expected goals, far clear of the 2.84 competition baseline. This fixture commands attention not just for its historical volatility, but because the underlying numbers suggest an exceptionally open match with severe defensive vulnerabilities on display. Readers weighing up their selections will find a fixture heavily tipped toward the visitors by the quantitative data, yet charged with enough attacking unpredictability to keep all markets active.

Tottenham Hotspur FC enter this fixture searching for an offensive spark after failing to find the net in their opening matches, averaging 0.00 goals scored and 3.00 conceded per game across the competition. Their broader sequence over the last ten completed matches shows three wins, three draws, and four defeats, yielding 9 goals scored and 14 conceded at a rate of 0.90 and 1.40 per game respectively. Both teams scored in 5 of those last ten outings, while 5 went over 2.5 goals. Restricted strictly to home fixtures across their last five matches, Tottenham Hotspur FC have recorded one win, two draws, and two defeats, scoring 5 and conceding 9.

Newcastle United FC arrive with a more productive start, maintaining a scoring rate of 2.00 goals per game and an identical 2.00 conceded across the current campaign. Their last ten completed matches across all competitions produce three wins, three draws, and four losses, featuring 13 goals scored and 14 conceded. Both teams found the target in 7 of those ten matches, with 6 clearing the 2.5 goals threshold. Away from home in their last five outings, Newcastle United FC have collected one win, one draw, and three defeats, netting 3 goals while letting in 6.

Metric / Team Tottenham Hotspur FC (Overall) Newcastle United FC (Overall)
Season Scoring Rate 0.00 GF / 3.00 GA per game 2.00 GF / 2.00 GA per game
Last 10 Matches Record 3W, 3D, 4L 3W, 3D, 4L
Last 10 Goals Scored / Conceded 9 scored / 14 conceded 13 scored / 14 conceded
Last 10 Both Teams Scored 5 matches 7 matches
Last 10 Over 2.5 Goals 5 matches 6 matches

Head-to-Head Record

History between these clubs reveals a dominant trend for Newcastle United FC across recent Premier League meetings. In the six previous encounters documented in our archive, Tottenham Hotspur FC have claimed just 1 victory, while Newcastle United FC have triumphed 4 times alongside 1 draw. The most recent clash on 10 February 2026 ended in a 1-2 home defeat for Tottenham Hotspur FC. Earlier that season on 2 December 2025, the sides played out a 2-2 draw at Newcastle United FC. Reaching back further, Newcastle United FC secured a 2-1 away win on 4 January 2025 and a 2-1 victory on 1 September 2024. The fixture in April 2024 saw Newcastle United FC run out emphatic 4-0 winners at home, though Tottenham Hotspur FC did manage a resounding 4-1 victory when hosting on 10 December 2023.

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

This Premier League preview rests on a stark divergence in defensive resilience and early momentum. Tottenham Hotspur FC have struggled to establish offensive rhythm, failing to score in the early phase of the season while shipping three goals per match, exposing themselves to swift transitions. Newcastle United FC maintain a balanced 2.00 goals per game output at both ends of the pitch, indicating a side capable of capitalizing heavily on opponent errors. The published picks for this fixture reflect these dynamics, highlighting a 73% confidence for First Half Over 0.5 Goals due to early defensive fragility. Furthermore, expectations lean toward physical and territorial combat, with Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards backed at 65% confidence and Over 8.5 Match Corners at 62% confidence based on sustained attacking pressure and wide play.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

Our Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine outlines a heavily lopsided statistical reality for this meeting. Expected goals figures stand at 0.00 to 0.15 for Tottenham Hotspur FC against a towering 4.23 for Newcastle United FC. The probability breakdown reflects this commanding disparity: a home win sits at a meager 0.2%, a draw at 2.4%, and an away win surges to 97.4%. Markets tracking goal frequency agree with the offensive metrics, pricing Both Teams To Score (GG) at a 60% confidence level and Over 2.5 Goals at 58% confidence. The engine notes that combined early goal averages point directly to a high-scoring encounter characterized by defensive vulnerabilities on both sides, with the second half favored at 51% for most scoring activity as matches open up following tactical adjustments.

Score Prediction & Verdict

For those assessing selections in this fixture, our model delivers a decisive conclusion rooted in the available data. The likeliest scoreline is an emphatic 0-4 away victory, calculated at 16.8% probability, closely followed by 0-3 at 15.9% and 0-5 at 14.2%.

Tottenham Hotspur FC vs Newcastle United FC prediction: Newcastle United FC to win 0-4, supported by the model's 97.4% away win probability and an expected goals total of 4.38.

For this call to be wrong, Tottenham Hotspur FC would need to completely reverse their early-season scoring drought while suddenly locking down a defense that has conceded three goals per game, neutralizing an away side that averages two goals per match and boasts a commanding historical edge in this fixture.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Premier League
Updated: Aug 28, 2026 03:38
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for Tottenham Hotspur FC vs Newcastle United FC

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →
Most Scoring Half

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →

Tottenham Hotspur FC vs Newcastle United FC: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in Tottenham Hotspur FC vs Newcastle United FC?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is 1H Over 0.5 in the First Half Over 0.5 Goals market, at 75% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for Tottenham Hotspur FC vs Newcastle United FC?

Our expected goals model projects 0.15 for Tottenham Hotspur FC and 4.23 for Newcastle United FC, a combined 4.38 goals. Tottenham Hotspur FC have taken L-W-L-D-W-W-D-L-L-D from their last 10 completed matches. Newcastle United FC have taken D-L-W-D-W-L-L-L-L-W from their last 10. Across 6 previous meetings on record, Tottenham Hotspur FC have won 1, Newcastle United FC 4, with 1 drawn.

Which betting markets are modelled for Tottenham Hotspur FC vs Newcastle United FC?

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, Both Teams To Score (GG), Over 2.5 Goals, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Most Scoring Half, Match Winner and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does Tottenham Hotspur FC vs Newcastle United FC kick off?

Tottenham Hotspur FC vs Newcastle United FC in the Premier League kicks off on Saturday 29 August 2026 at 16:30 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More