Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Ligue 1 Sat, Aug 29, 18:45 GMT
FC Lorient crest
FC Lorient W L D L W L D W L D
VS
FEATURED MATCH
ES Troyes AC crest
ES Troyes AC L L D L L L D L D D
H2H
Head to Head Record
4 meetings on record — 1 · 2 · 1 see them
Model Verdict · First Half Over 0.5 Goals
1H Over 0.5
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

20 completed matches · 4 previous meetings
FC Lorient Home
Last 10 · any opponent
W L D L W L D W L D
  • 22 Aug 2026 A OGC Nice 0-0 D
  • 17 May 2026 H Le Havre 0-2 L
  • 10 May 2026 A Metz 4-0 W
  • 2 May 2026 A Paris SG 2-2 D
  • 26 Apr 2026 H Strasbourg 2-3 L
  • 18 Apr 2026 H Marseille 2-0 W
  • 12 Apr 2026 A Lyon 0-2 L
  • 5 Apr 2026 H Paris FC 1-1 D
  • 21 Mar 2026 A Toulouse 0-1 L
  • 14 Mar 2026 H Lens 2-1 W
13–12
Scored / Let in
3
Clean sheets
4/10
Over 2.5
At home only: L-L-W-D-W across 5, 7 scored and 7 conceded.
Season rate 0.00 scored · 0.00 conceded / game
ES Troyes AC Away
Last 10 · any opponent
L L D L L L D L D D
  • 22 Aug 2026 H Paris FC 0-0 D
  • 3 Jun 2023 H Lille 1-1 D
  • 27 May 2023 A Angers 1-2 L
  • 21 May 2023 H Strasbourg 1-1 D
  • 14 May 2023 A Rennes 0-4 L
  • 7 May 2023 H Paris SG 1-3 L
  • 30 Apr 2023 H Nice 0-1 L
  • 23 Apr 2023 A Nantes 2-2 D
  • 16 Apr 2023 A Marseille 1-3 L
  • 9 Apr 2023 H Clermont 0-2 L
7–19
Scored / Let in
1
Clean sheets
5/10
Over 2.5
Away only: L-L-D-L-L across 5, 4 scored and 12 conceded.
Season rate 0.00 scored · 0.00 conceded / game
Expected goals 0.30 total · Ligue 1 norm 2.78
0.15
0.15
Likeliest scorelines 0-0 74.3% 0-1 10.9% 1-0 10.9% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head domestic league meetings · cups and Europe not included
1
FC Lorient
2
Drawn
1
ES Troyes AC
  • 12 Mar 2023 FC Lorient 2-0 ES Troyes AC
  • 23 Oct 2022 ES Troyes AC 2-2 FC Lorient
  • 21 May 2022 FC Lorient 1-1 ES Troyes AC
  • 1 Dec 2021 ES Troyes AC 2-0 FC Lorient
GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

FC Lorient and ES Troyes AC Meet in Ligue 1 Action

FC Lorient face ES Troyes AC in Ligue 1, with our analytical model projecting an exceptionally tight, low-scoring encounter.

667 words · ~4 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

FC Lorient take on ES Troyes AC in this Ligue 1 preview, bringing together two sides looking to establish early-season momentum. This fixture carries immediate significance for bettors evaluating tight defensive setups and low-scoring probabilities. Our Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine projects a remarkably cautious affair, diverging sharply from the broader division's scoring norms.

The match serves as a fascinating test case for statistical modeling in early-season French football. FC Lorient return to home turf where their recent sequence of results displays notable volatility. Meanwhile, ES Troyes AC arrive seeking to build upon a disciplined opening result.

FC Lorient enter this fixture carrying a mixed sequence from their last ten completed matches across all contexts. They have recorded three wins, four draws, and three losses in that sample, netting 13 goals at a rate of 1.30 per match while conceding 12 at 1.20 per outing. FC Lorient have kept three clean sheets across this ten-game period, while both teams found the net in four fixtures, and four matches cleared the 2.5-goal threshold.

Analyzing FC Lorient at home reveals a distinct pattern of alternating outcomes across their last five fixtures on their own turf, yielding two wins, one draw, and two losses. In those five home outings, FC Lorient scored seven goals and conceded seven. Their most recent outing finished in a 0-0 away draw against OGC Nice on 22 August 2026.

ES Troyes AC present a much smaller sample of recent recorded data. Their most recent completed fixture also finished in a stalemate, playing out a 0-0 draw at home against Paris FC on 22 August 2026. That single outing yielded a clean sheet and no goals scored or conceded, leaving their broader scoring rates unmeasured beyond this baseline.

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

The tactical picture emerging from the data points toward a cagey battle of attrition. Our Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine calculates expected goals of just 0.15 for FC Lorient and 0.15 for ES Troyes AC. Total expected goals stand at 0.30, sitting vastly lower than the Ligue 1 competition baseline of 2.78.

This dramatic deviation indicates a fixture modeled significantly tighter than the divisional norm. Published picks reflect this overarching caution, with the Under 2.5 goals selection priced at 54% confidence due to early-season metrics supporting a tighter tactical battle. Conversely, auxiliary markets suggest areas of engagement, with First Half Over 0.5 goals carrying 72% confidence on the premise that most professional fixtures feature at least one breakthrough in the opening 45 minutes. Card and corner metrics also project standard engagement, with Over 2.5 match yellow cards modeled at 64% confidence and Over 8.5 match corners at 58%.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

Probability distributions underline the extraordinary likelihood of a scoreless stalemate. The outcome probabilities generated by our model assign a 76.2% probability to a draw. Home wins and away wins each sit at 11.9% likelihood.

Both teams to score is heavily discounted at 2.2% confidence, supporting the published NG (No) selection at 53% confidence. The probability of going over 2.5 goals is calculated at a negligible 0.4%.

Metric Model Output
Expected Goals (FC Lorient) 0.15
Expected Goals (ES Troyes AC) 0.15
Total Expected Goals 0.30
Home Win Probability 11.9%
Draw Probability 76.2%
Away Win Probability 11.9%
Both Teams To Score Probability 2.2%
Over 2.5 Goals Probability 0.4%

Likeliest scorelines reflect this concentrated probability distribution. A 0-0 draw stands as the runaway favorite at 74.3%. Single-goal victories for either side follow at 10.9% each, split evenly between a 0-1 away win and a 1-0 home win.

Score Prediction & Verdict

For an informed FC Lorient vs ES Troyes AC prediction, our model points decisively toward total defensive deadlock. The official match verdict calls a 0-0 draw, matching the single most probable scoreline identified by the Dixon-Coles engine at 74.3% likelihood.

For this selection to be proven wrong, either side's attacking structure must dramatically outperform their early-season metrics, or a defensive error must shatter the baseline expectation of 0.30 total expected goals. Given that both sides played out scoreless stalemates in their respective fixtures on 22 August 2026, and the statistical engine heavily favors a tight tactical contest, backing the 0-0 outcome aligns directly with the underlying data.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Ligue 1
Updated: Aug 28, 2026 03:39
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for FC Lorient vs ES Troyes AC

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →
Most Scoring Half

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →

FC Lorient vs ES Troyes AC: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in FC Lorient vs ES Troyes AC?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is 1H Over 0.5 in the First Half Over 0.5 Goals market, at 72% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for FC Lorient vs ES Troyes AC?

Our expected goals model projects 0.15 for FC Lorient and 0.15 for ES Troyes AC, a combined 0.30 goals. FC Lorient have taken D-L-W-D-L-W-L-D-L-W from their last 10 completed matches. ES Troyes AC have taken D-D-L-D-L-L-L-D-L-L from their last 10. Across 4 previous meetings on record, FC Lorient have won 1, ES Troyes AC 1, with 2 drawn.

Which betting markets are modelled for FC Lorient vs ES Troyes AC?

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Both Teams To Score (GG), Match Winner, Over 2.5 Goals, Most Scoring Half and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does FC Lorient vs ES Troyes AC kick off?

FC Lorient vs ES Troyes AC in the Ligue 1 kicks off on Saturday 29 August 2026 at 18:45 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More