Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Premier League Sun, Aug 30, 13:00 GMT
Sunderland AFC crest
Sunderland AFC L W W L L D D W W L
VS
FEATURED MATCH
Fulham FC crest
Fulham FC D W L D W L L D W L
H2H
Head to Head Record
4 meetings on record — 1 · 0 · 3 see them
Model Verdict · First Half Over 0.5 Goals
1H Over 0.5
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

20 completed matches · 4 previous meetings
Sunderland AFC Home
Last 10 · any opponent
L W W L L D D W W L
  • 22 Aug 2026 A Ipswich Town FC 1-2 L
  • 24 May 2026 H Chelsea 2-1 W
  • 17 May 2026 A Everton 3-1 W
  • 9 May 2026 H Man United 0-0 D
  • 2 May 2026 A Wolves 1-1 D
  • 24 Apr 2026 H Nott'm Forest 0-5 L
  • 19 Apr 2026 A Aston Villa 3-4 L
  • 12 Apr 2026 H Tottenham 1-0 W
  • 22 Mar 2026 A Newcastle 2-1 W
  • 14 Mar 2026 H Brighton 0-1 L
13–16
Scored / Let in
2
Clean sheets
6/10
Over 2.5
At home only: W-D-L-W-L across 5, 3 scored and 7 conceded.
Season rate 1.00 scored · 2.00 conceded / game
Fulham FC Away
Last 10 · any opponent
D W L D W L L D W L
  • 24 Aug 2026 H Chelsea FC 2-3 L
  • 24 May 2026 H Newcastle 2-0 W
  • 17 May 2026 A Wolves 1-1 D
  • 9 May 2026 H Bournemouth 0-1 L
  • 2 May 2026 A Arsenal 0-3 L
  • 25 Apr 2026 H Aston Villa 1-0 W
  • 18 Apr 2026 A Brentford 0-0 D
  • 11 Apr 2026 A Liverpool 0-2 L
  • 21 Mar 2026 H Burnley 3-1 W
  • 15 Mar 2026 A Nott'm Forest 0-0 D
9–11
Scored / Let in
4
Clean sheets
3/10
Over 2.5
Away only: D-L-D-L-D across 5, 1 scored and 6 conceded.
Season rate 2.00 scored · 3.00 conceded / game
Expected goals 5.25 total · Premier League norm 2.84
2.43
2.82
Likeliest scorelines 2-2 6.2% 2-3 5.8% 1-2 5.1% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head domestic league meetings · cups and Europe not included
1
Sunderland AFC
0
Drawn
3
Fulham FC
  • 22 Feb 2026 Sunderland AFC 1-3 Fulham FC
  • 22 Nov 2025 Fulham FC 1-0 Sunderland AFC
  • 27 Apr 2018 Fulham FC 2-1 Sunderland AFC
  • 16 Dec 2017 Sunderland AFC 1-0 Fulham FC
GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

Sunderland AFC vs Fulham FC: Goals Expected on Sunday

This Premier League preview examines a high-scoring fixture where our expected goals model points firmly toward an away victory and an abundance of goals.

1066 words · ~6 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

Sunderland AFC and Fulham FC meet on Sunday, 30 August 2026, in a Premier League clash carrying significant statistical weight for goals and volatility. Our Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine projects a total expected goals figure of 5.25, towering above the Premier League competition baseline of 2.84. This fixture is modelled as one of the highest-scoring encounters of the weekend, driven by defensive vulnerabilities on both sides. Readers weighing up where to place their selections will find that historical head-to-head patterns and current scoring rates point to an open, frantic contest from the opening whistle.

Sunderland AFC enter this fixture holding a season scoring rate of 1.00 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game across the competition. Their defensive frailties at home are particularly pronounced, having conceded 7 goals across their last 5 home matches while only scoring 3. Fulham FC arrive with contrasting away metrics, maintaining a robust scoring rate of 2.00 goals scored and 3.00 conceded per game overall. With both sides struggling to keep clean sheets, this Premier League preview breaks down the metrics that make the goals markets central to Sunday's action.

The underlying numbers across both clubs establish a clear narrative of defensive instability meeting competent finishing. Sunderland AFC have seen 6 of their last 10 completed matches go over 2.5 goals, with both teams scoring in 6 of those fixtures. Fulham FC bring an away form guide that reflects heavy defensive leakage, conceding 6 goals across their last 5 matches on the road while scoring just 1 in that sequence. These opposing dynamics set up a fascinating tactical battle where the visitors' attacking output on travels clashes directly with the hosts' porous home setup.

Sunderland AFC's last 10 completed matches on record show a turbulent run of results reading L-W-W-D-D-L-L-W-W-L, featuring a 2-1 defeat away at Ipswich Town FC in their most recent outing on 24 August 2026. Across those 10 fixtures, Sunderland AFC scored 13 and conceded 16, averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. They kept just 2 clean sheets in this period, and both teams scored in 6 of the 10 games. Restricting the view to home fixtures specifically across their last 5 matches, Sunderland AFC's record reads W-D-L-W-L, during which they scored 3 goals and conceded 7.

Fulham FC's recent sequence reads L-W-D-L-L-W-D-L-W-D, beginning with a 3-2 home defeat to Chelsea FC on 24 August 2026. Over their last 10 completed matches, Fulham FC scored 9 goals and conceded 11, averaging 0.90 scored and 1.10 conceded per game. They managed 4 clean sheets in this span, while both teams scored in 3 matches and 3 went over 2.5 goals. Away from home, Fulham FC's last 5 matches produce a sequence of D-L-D-L-D, yielding only 1 goal scored against 6 conceded, highlighting a distinct drop in offensive productivity when travelling despite their overall season scoring rate of 2.00 per game.

Metric Sunderland AFC Fulham FC
Season Scoring Rate (For) 1.00 per game 2.00 per game
Season Scoring Rate (Against) 2.00 per game 3.00 per game
Last 10 Matches Form L-W-W-D-D-L-L-W-W-L L-W-D-L-L-W-D-L-W-D
Last 10 Goals Scored / Conceded 13 scored, 16 conceded 9 scored, 11 conceded
Recent Clean Sheets (Last 10) 2 4

Head-to-Head Record

Previous meetings on record between these two clubs stand at just 2 domestic league fixtures from the results archive. Fulham FC hold a 100% record in these encounters, having won both matches without a draw on record.

In their most recent clash on 22 Feb 2026 in the Premier League, Fulham FC secured a 3-1 victory away against Sunderland AFC. Prior to that, on 22 Nov 2025, Fulham FC edged a tight encounter 1-0 on their home turf. These two prior results underline Fulham FC's historical edge in this specific pairing, though both fixtures occurred during previous phases of their respective league campaigns.

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

The statistical profile of this fixture points toward an expansive game governed by defensive fragility. Sunderland AFC concede heavily when playing at home, allowing opponents consistent access to the penalty area and averaging 2.00 goals conceded per game across the season. Fulham FC, conversely, maintain an overall season scoring rate of 2.00 goals per game, demonstrating an ability to punish loose defensive structures despite their winless sequence across their last 5 away matches.

Market / Selection Confidence Engine Note
First Half Over 0.5 Goals 75% High defensive vulnerability for both sides suggests goals likely to occur early in the game.
Over 2.5 Goals 65% Combined stats of 3 goals for and 5 goals against per game indicate an open, high-scoring match.
Both Teams To Score (GG) 62% Sunderland concedes heavily at home while Fulham displays strong scoring ability on the road.
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards 60% Defensive struggles often lead to tactical fouls and a moderate card count.
Over 8.5 Match Corners 58% Attacking dynamics and defensive clearances point to a standard Premier League corner count.
Most Scoring Half 53% As fatigue sets in on weak defences, the second half tends to yield more goals.
Match Winner (Away Win) 52% Fulham's away form shows higher goal output (2 gf/game) compared to Sunderland's home struggles (2 ga/game).
Leading At Half Time (HT Away) 45% Fulham's superior scoring pace gives them the edge to lead by halftime.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

Our Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine delivers a stark projection for this fixture, forecasting expected goals of Sunderland AFC 2.43 and Fulham FC 2.82. The combined expected goals figure of 5.25 emphasizes just how far above the Premier League baseline this match is expected to land.

The outcome probabilities generated by the model break down as follows: a home win for Sunderland AFC at 34.2%, a draw at 18.6%, and an away win for Fulham FC at 47.2%. In the secondary markets, both teams to score is priced at an imposing 86.2% probability, while over 2.5 goals sits at 89.5%. The likeliest scorelines in order feature 2-2 at 6.2%, 2-3 at 5.8%, and 1-2 at 5.1%, establishing clear parameters for any Sunderland AFC vs Fulham FC prediction.

Score Prediction & Verdict

Our model commits to an away victory, aligning with the 47.2% win probability assigned to Fulham FC and their statistical advantages in scoring volume. The likeliest scoreline matching this away win selection is 2-3, calculated at 5.8% probability.

For this call to be wrong, Sunderland AFC would need to arrest their home defensive slide entirely, suppressing a Fulham FC side that averages 2.00 goals per game across the competition. If the hosts manage to tighten their backline and neutralise the visitors' attacking transitions, or if Fulham FC's away struggles deepen to blunt their scoring output, the outcome could tilt back toward the draw or a narrow home success. However, given the weight of the defensive numbers and the projected 5.25 total expected goals, an open, high-scoring encounter ending in a 2-3 away win remains the most statistically grounded conclusion.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Premier League
Updated: Aug 28, 2026 21:25
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for Sunderland AFC vs Fulham FC

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →
Most Scoring Half

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →

Sunderland AFC vs Fulham FC: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in Sunderland AFC vs Fulham FC?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is 1H Over 0.5 in the First Half Over 0.5 Goals market, at 78% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for Sunderland AFC vs Fulham FC?

Our expected goals model projects 2.43 for Sunderland AFC and 2.82 for Fulham FC, a combined 5.25 goals. Sunderland AFC have taken L-W-W-D-D-L-L-W-W-L from their last 10 completed matches. Fulham FC have taken L-W-D-L-L-W-D-L-W-D from their last 10. Across 4 previous meetings on record, Sunderland AFC have won 1, Fulham FC 3, with 0 drawn.

Which betting markets are modelled for Sunderland AFC vs Fulham FC?

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 2.5 Goals, Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, Both Teams To Score (GG), Over 8.5 Match Corners, Most Scoring Half, Match Winner and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does Sunderland AFC vs Fulham FC kick off?

Sunderland AFC vs Fulham FC in the Premier League kicks off on Sunday 30 August 2026 at 13:00 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More