Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Bundesliga Sun, Aug 30, 15:30 GMT
FC Augsburg crest
FC Augsburg L L L D D W D W W L
VS
FEATURED MATCH
FC Schalke 04 crest
FC Schalke 04 D L L W L W W L D L
H2H
Head to Head Record
6 meetings on record — 2 · 2 · 2 see them
Model Verdict · First Half Over 0.5 Goals
1H Over 0.5
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

20 completed matches · 6 previous meetings
FC Augsburg Home
Last 10 · any opponent
L L L D D W D W W L
  • 16 May 2026 A Union Berlin 0-4 L
  • 9 May 2026 H M'gladbach 3-1 W
  • 2 May 2026 A Werder Bremen 3-1 W
  • 25 Apr 2026 H Ein Frankfurt 1-1 D
  • 18 Apr 2026 A Leverkusen 2-1 W
  • 10 Apr 2026 H Hoffenheim 2-2 D
  • 4 Apr 2026 A Hamburg 1-1 D
  • 22 Mar 2026 H Stuttgart 2-5 L
  • 14 Mar 2026 A Dortmund 0-2 L
  • 7 Mar 2026 A RB Leipzig 1-2 L
15–20
Scored / Let in
0
Clean sheets
7/10
Over 2.5
At home only: W-D-D-L-W across 5, 10 scored and 9 conceded.
FC Schalke 04 Away
Last 10 · any opponent
D L L W L W W L D L
  • 27 May 2023 A RB Leipzig 2-4 L
  • 20 May 2023 H Ein Frankfurt 2-2 D
  • 13 May 2023 A Bayern Munich 0-6 L
  • 5 May 2023 A Mainz 3-2 W
  • 29 Apr 2023 H Werder Bremen 2-1 W
  • 23 Apr 2023 A Freiburg 0-4 L
  • 14 Apr 2023 H Hertha 5-2 W
  • 9 Apr 2023 A Hoffenheim 0-2 L
  • 1 Apr 2023 H Leverkusen 0-3 L
  • 18 Mar 2023 A Augsburg 1-1 D
15–27
Scored / Let in
0
Clean sheets
8/10
Over 2.5
Away only: L-L-W-L-L across 5, 5 scored and 18 conceded.
Expected goals 3.38 total · Bundesliga norm 3.14
1.81
1.57
Likeliest scorelines 1-1 11% 2-1 8.8% 1-2 7.6% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head domestic league meetings · cups and Europe not included
2
FC Augsburg
2
Drawn
2
FC Schalke 04
  • 18 Mar 2023 FC Augsburg 1-1 FC Schalke 04
  • 2 Oct 2022 FC Schalke 04 2-3 FC Augsburg
  • 11 Apr 2021 FC Schalke 04 1-0 FC Augsburg
  • 13 Dec 2020 FC Augsburg 2-2 FC Schalke 04
  • 24 May 2020 FC Schalke 04 0-3 FC Augsburg
  • 3 Nov 2019 FC Augsburg 2-3 FC Schalke 04
GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

FC Augsburg face FC Schalke 04 in Sunday Bundesliga action

This Bundesliga preview examines the data behind FC Augsburg vs FC Schalke 04, where underlying metrics point to an open, high-scoring encounter with a slight edge for the hosts.

733 words · ~4 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

FC Augsburg welcome FC Schalke 04 to the pitch for a Sunday fixture carrying an expected goals projection that sits comfortably above the German top-flight norm. This encounter arrives with our Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine pricing total expected goals at 3.38, well clear of the 3.14 competition baseline. Readers weighing up their selections for the weekend schedule will find a fixture primed for attacking output. Both clubs enter this match evaluated through distinct statistical lenses, setting up a compelling clash in the afternoon schedule.

Bookmakers and bettors alike are circling this fixture for its clear offensive indicators. The underlying metrics suggest that supporters are unlikely to witness a quiet stalemate. Instead, the data points toward a dynamic ninety minutes where defensive resilience will be severely tested on both sides of the pitch.

FC Augsburg bring a heavy defensive and offensive recent record into this fixture. Across their last 10 completed matches on record, FC Augsburg have scored 15 goals and conceded 20, translating to 1.50 goals for and 2.00 against per game. That sequence yielded zero clean sheets, whilst both teams scored in 8 of those 10 outings. Furthermore, 7 of those fixtures cleared the 2.5 goals threshold.

A narrower look at home fixtures reveals a mixed sequence of results for FC Augsburg, recording a win, two draws, and a defeat across their last five matches on their own turf, during which they scored 10 goals and conceded 9. FC Schalke 04 arrive with a clean slate regarding recent match data, as no completed fixtures for the away side feature on our record. Consequently, any assessment of FC Schalke 04 relies strictly on the competition baseline and model projections rather than historical momentum or recent scorelines.

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

The tactical shape of this match is defined by contrasting defensive vulnerabilities and expansive wide play. Both teams play wide styles that consistently generate a healthy volume of corners, supporting a projection of over 8.5 match corners at a 58% confidence rating. This wide emphasis stretches defences and creates crossing opportunities that feed directly into high expected goals models.

Market Category Selection Confidence Engine Rationale
Match Outcome Home Win 52% Home advantage tips the fixture narrowly toward the hosts.
Goals Market Over 2.5 Goals 51% Attacking play makes three or more goals slightly more likely.
Both Teams To Score Yes (GG) 55% Historical defensive concessions suggest both find the net.
Half-Time Market 1H Over 0.5 74% The majority of league games feature a goal before the interval.
Disciplinary Over 2.5 Cards 72% Physical duels regularly push matches past two yellow cards.

Physical duels across the pitch are projected to drive the disciplinary count upward. Over 2.5 match yellow cards is priced at a 72% confidence level, driven by the intensity of German league matches. Meanwhile, the timing of goals leans heavily toward the second half, where fatigue and tactical adjustments create a higher-scoring period backed by a 53% confidence rating.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

The quantitative breakdown isolates FC Augsburg with an expected goals figure of 1.81, against FC Schalke 04 at 1.57. This tight margin is reflected in the outcome probabilities generated by the Dixon-Coles engine. FC Augsburg are assigned a 42.4% chance of victory, the draw sits at 25.1%, and an away win for FC Schalke 04 is calculated at 32.5%.

Metric Projection Baseline Comparison
Home Expected Goals 1.81 Above average
Away Expected Goals 1.57 Above average
Total Expected Goals 3.38 3.14 (Competition Norm)
Both Teams To Score Probability 67.4% High
Over 2.5 Goals Probability 65.6% High

Markets anticipating goals find robust support in the probabilities. Both teams to score carries a 67.4% likelihood, while the probability of clearing over 2.5 goals stands at 65.6%. Among specific scorelines, a 1-1 draw leads the most likely outcomes at 11%, followed by a 2-1 home win at 8.8% and a 1-2 away win at 7.6%.

Score Prediction & Verdict

For this FC Augsburg vs FC Schalke 04 prediction, our model leans toward the hosts to edge a high-scoring contest. The recommended verdict is a 2-1 victory for FC Augsburg, backed by a 52% win probability and supported by the home venue advantage.

For this call to be wrong, FC Schalke 04 would need to successfully suppress FC Augsburg's attack while exploiting the defensive frailties that have seen the hosts fail to keep a clean sheet across their last 10 completed matches. Should FC Augsburg convert their 1.81 expected goals into a clinical display, however, the narrow home win remains the most statistically coherent path through a match where over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring both hold strong probabilistic backing.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Bundesliga
Updated: Aug 28, 2026 03:41
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for FC Augsburg vs FC Schalke 04

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →
Most Scoring Half

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →

FC Augsburg vs FC Schalke 04: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in FC Augsburg vs FC Schalke 04?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is 1H Over 0.5 in the First Half Over 0.5 Goals market, at 74% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for FC Augsburg vs FC Schalke 04?

Our expected goals model projects 1.81 for FC Augsburg and 1.57 for FC Schalke 04, a combined 3.38 goals. FC Augsburg have taken L-W-W-D-W-D-D-L-L-L from their last 10 completed matches. FC Schalke 04 have taken L-D-L-W-W-L-W-L-L-D from their last 10. Across 6 previous meetings on record, FC Augsburg have won 2, FC Schalke 04 2, with 2 drawn.

Which betting markets are modelled for FC Augsburg vs FC Schalke 04?

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Both Teams To Score (GG), Most Scoring Half, Over 2.5 Goals, Match Winner and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does FC Augsburg vs FC Schalke 04 kick off?

FC Augsburg vs FC Schalke 04 in the Bundesliga kicks off on Sunday 30 August 2026 at 15:30 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More