Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Primera Division Sun, Aug 30, 17:30 GMT
RC Deportivo La Coruña crest
RC Deportivo La Coruña W W D D L D L L D D
VS
FEATURED MATCH
Valencia CF crest
Valencia CF L D W L W D W W D L
H2H
Head to Head Record
2 meetings on record — 0 · 0 · 2 see them
Model Verdict · Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards
Over 2.5 Cards
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

20 completed matches · 2 previous meetings
RC Deportivo La Coruña Home
Last 10 · any opponent
W W D D L D L L D D
  • 24 Aug 2026 A Málaga CF 1-1 D
  • 17 Aug 2026 H Elche CF 0-0 D
  • 20 May 2018 A Valencia 1-2 L
  • 12 May 2018 H Villarreal 2-4 L
  • 5 May 2018 A Celta 1-1 D
  • 29 Apr 2018 H Barcelona 2-4 L
  • 20 Apr 2018 A Leganes 0-0 D
  • 17 Apr 2018 H Sevilla 0-0 D
  • 14 Apr 2018 A Ath Bilbao 3-2 W
  • 6 Apr 2018 H Malaga 3-2 W
13–16
Scored / Let in
3
Clean sheets
5/10
Over 2.5
At home only: D-L-L-D-W across 5, 7 scored and 10 conceded.
Season rate 1.00 scored · 1.00 conceded / game
Valencia CF Away
Last 10 · any opponent
L D W L W D W W D L
  • 25 Aug 2026 H Real Betis Balompié 0-1 L
  • 22 Aug 2026 H RC Celta de Vigo 0-0 D
  • 23 May 2026 H Barcelona 3-1 W
  • 17 May 2026 A Sociedad 4-3 W
  • 14 May 2026 H Vallecano 1-1 D
  • 10 May 2026 A Ath Bilbao 1-0 W
  • 2 May 2026 H Ath Madrid 0-2 L
  • 25 Apr 2026 H Girona 2-1 W
  • 21 Apr 2026 A Mallorca 1-1 D
  • 11 Apr 2026 A Elche 0-1 L
12–11
Scored / Let in
2
Clean sheets
3/10
Over 2.5
Away only: W-W-D-L-W across 5, 8 scored and 5 conceded.
Season rate 0.00 scored · 0.50 conceded / game
Expected goals 0.58 total · Primera Division norm 2.70
0.43
0.15
Likeliest scorelines 0-0 56.7% 1-0 23.5% 0-1 8% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head domestic league meetings · cups and Europe not included
0
RC Deportivo La Coruña
0
Drawn
2
Valencia CF
  • 20 May 2018 Valencia CF 2-1 RC Deportivo La Coruña
  • 13 Jan 2018 RC Deportivo La Coruña 1-2 Valencia CF
GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

RC Deportivo La Coruña vs Valencia CF: A Tight Primera Division Encounter

RC Deportivo La Coruña and Valencia CF meet in the Primera Division with analytical models pointing toward a remarkably low-scoring stalemate.

840 words · ~5 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

RC Deportivo La Coruña and Valencia CF lock horns in this Primera Division preview with underlying data suggesting a contest defined by defensive caution rather than attacking abundance. Analytical models project an exceptionally tight fixture where goalscoring opportunities will be at a premium. Readers evaluating their betting selections will find a match heavily anchored by conservative recent form metrics and low expected goals outputs.

Both clubs enter this fixture seeking clarity in their early-season trajectories. The early rounds have yielded cautious performances rather than expansive football. This establishes a tactical battleground where fine margins will dictate the outcome.

The wider context of the campaign frames this fixture as an early test of defensive resilience. Neither side has displayed the offensive fluidity required to break matches open easily. Consequently, attention turns to which team can capitalize on rare openings.

RC Deportivo La Coruña carry a balanced scoring rate of 1.00 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game across the competition. Their opening two completed fixtures of the campaign both ended in draws. A 1-1 stalemate away at Málaga CF followed a 0-0 home draw against Elche CF. That sequence generated just two total goals, keeping clean sheets intact in half of those outings and failing to produce a single match exceeding the 2.5 goal threshold. Their sole home appearance so far resulted in a 0-0 draw, conceding zero and scoring zero.

Valencia CF present a similarly frugal profile in the early stages, registering 0.00 goals scored and 0.50 conceded per game. Their last two outings yielded a 0-1 home defeat to Real Betis Balompié followed by a 0-0 home draw against RC Celta de Vigo. Expanding the sample across their last 10 completed matches reveals 12 goals scored and 11 conceded, translating to a modest 1.20 scored and 1.10 conceded per game. That broader run includes just two clean sheets, with both teams scoring in five of those 10 fixtures and three crossing the 2.5 goal mark. Away from home, Valencia's last five matches produced a solid record of three wins, one draw, and one defeat, featuring eight goals scored and five conceded.

Metric / Team RC Deportivo La Coruña Valencia CF
Season Goals Scored/Game 1.00 0.00
Season Goals Conceded/Game 1.00 0.50
Last 2 Matches Form Draw, Draw Loss, Draw
Away/Home Recent Form Home: 1 Draw Away: 3W, 1D, 1L (Last 5)

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

The tactical landscape of RC Deportivo La Coruña vs Valencia CF points firmly toward a cagey affair. Published picks for this fixture reflect contrasting probabilities across different markets. A selection for Under 2.5 goals carries a 62% confidence rating, directly supported by the low scoring output observed in both teams' current form data. Similarly, the Both Teams To Score market leans toward "No" at 55% confidence, driven by Valencia's tendency to keep defensive lines tight while struggling to convert chances.

Disciplinary and set-piece markets offer alternative angles. Over 2.5 match yellow cards sits at a robust 72% confidence level, underpinned by the high card frequency characteristic of Spanish top-flight fixtures. Corner counts also find mild support, with Over 8.5 match corners marked at 54% confidence.

Additional tactical indicators suggest that if goals do materialize, they are more likely to arrive after the interval. The second half is favored for most scoring at 45% confidence, as tactical setups adjust and spaces theoretically open. Conversely, the first half carries an expectation of at least one goal at 68% confidence, while a half-time lead for Valencia sits at 34% confidence.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

Our Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine provides a stark numerical framework for this fixture. Expected goals calculations assign RC Deportivo La Coruña 0.43 expected goals, while Valencia CF register an even leaner 0.15 expected goals. This produces a total expected goals figure of just 0.58. Set against the Primera Division competition baseline of 2.70, this fixture is modelled significantly tighter than the league norm.

The outcome probabilities generated by the engine reflect this suppressed offensive outlook. A draw emerges as the dominant probability at 60.8%. A home win for RC Deportivo La Coruña is priced at 30.3%, leaving an away win for Valencia CF at 8.9%.

Market probability breakdowns for specific goal lines reinforce the conservative theme. Both teams to score sits at a meager 5.3%, while the probability of exceeding 2.5 goals rests at just 2.1%. The likeliest scorelines reflect this low-scoring projection clearly:

Scoreline Model Probability
0-0 56.7%
1-0 (Deportivo win) 23.5%
0-1 (Valencia win) 8.0%

Score Prediction & Verdict

The analytical synthesis for this fixture points unmistakably toward a stalemate. The model outcome probabilities heavily favor a shared point, backed by low expected goals totals and conservative scoring trajectories from both clubs.

For the RC Deportivo La Coruña vs Valencia CF prediction, the definitive call is a 0-0 draw, backed by the engine's highest single scoreline probability of 56.7%.

For this prediction to be proven wrong, either side's attack must dramatically outperform its seasonal baseline. An early breakthrough from a set-piece or a defensive error would force an open game, rendering the low-scoring projections obsolete and pushing the fixture past the 2.5 goal threshold that the underlying numbers currently reject.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Primera Division
Updated: Aug 28, 2026 21:26
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for RC Deportivo La Coruña vs Valencia CF

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →
Most Scoring Half

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →

RC Deportivo La Coruña vs Valencia CF: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in RC Deportivo La Coruña vs Valencia CF?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is Over 2.5 Cards in the Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards market, at 75% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for RC Deportivo La Coruña vs Valencia CF?

Our expected goals model projects 0.43 for RC Deportivo La Coruña and 0.15 for Valencia CF, a combined 0.58 goals. RC Deportivo La Coruña have taken D-D-L-L-D-L-D-D-W-W from their last 10 completed matches. Valencia CF have taken L-D-W-W-D-W-L-W-D-L from their last 10. Across 2 previous meetings on record, RC Deportivo La Coruña have won 0, Valencia CF 2, with 0 drawn.

Which betting markets are modelled for RC Deportivo La Coruña vs Valencia CF?

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 2.5 Goals, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Both Teams To Score (GG), Match Winner, Leading At Half Time and Most Scoring Half. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does RC Deportivo La Coruña vs Valencia CF kick off?

RC Deportivo La Coruña vs Valencia CF in the Primera Division kicks off on Sunday 30 August 2026 at 17:30 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More