Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Primera Division Mon, Aug 31, 17:30 GMT
CA Osasuna crest
CA Osasuna D L W L L L L L D W
VS
FEATURED MATCH
Getafe CF crest
Getafe CF L W L L D W L W L W
H2H
Head to Head Record
6 meetings on record — 2 · 1 · 3 see them
Model Verdict · Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards
Over 2.5 Cards
Confidence
84.2%
See full analysis ↓
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

20 completed matches · 6 previous meetings
CA Osasuna Home
Last 10 · any opponent
D L W L L L L L D W
  • 27 Aug 2026 A RC Celta de Vigo 2-1 W
  • 24 Aug 2026 H Levante UD 0-0 D
  • 23 May 2026 A Getafe 0-1 L
  • 17 May 2026 H Espanol 1-2 L
  • 12 May 2026 H Ath Madrid 1-2 L
  • 8 May 2026 A Levante 2-3 L
  • 2 May 2026 H Barcelona 1-2 L
  • 26 Apr 2026 H Sevilla 2-1 W
  • 21 Apr 2026 A Ath Bilbao 0-1 L
  • 12 Apr 2026 H Betis 1-1 D
10–14
Scored / Let in
1
Clean sheets
6/10
Over 2.5
At home only: D-L-L-L-W across 5, 5 scored and 7 conceded.
Season rate 1.00 scored · 0.50 conceded / game
Getafe CF Away
Last 10 · any opponent
L W L L D W L W L W
  • 23 Aug 2026 H Real Racing Club de Santander 1-0 W
  • 15 Aug 2026 A Alaves 0-3 L
  • 23 May 2026 H Osasuna 1-0 W
  • 17 May 2026 A Elche 0-1 L
  • 13 May 2026 H Mallorca 3-1 W
  • 10 May 2026 A Oviedo 0-0 D
  • 3 May 2026 H Vallecano 0-2 L
  • 25 Apr 2026 H Barcelona 0-2 L
  • 22 Apr 2026 A Sociedad 1-0 W
  • 13 Apr 2026 A Levante 0-1 L
6–10
Scored / Let in
4
Clean sheets
2/10
Over 2.5
Away only: L-L-D-W-L across 5, 1 scored and 5 conceded.
Season rate 0.50 scored · 1.50 conceded / game
Expected goals 1.46 total · Primera Division norm 2.70
1.28
0.19
Likeliest scorelines 1-0 28.9% 0-0 23.9% 2-0 18.9% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head domestic league meetings · cups and Europe not included
2
CA Osasuna
1
Drawn
3
Getafe CF
  • 23 May 2026 Getafe CF 1-0 CA Osasuna
  • 3 Oct 2025 CA Osasuna 2-1 Getafe CF
  • 16 Mar 2025 CA Osasuna 1-2 Getafe CF
  • 5 Oct 2024 Getafe CF 1-1 CA Osasuna
  • 21 Jan 2024 CA Osasuna 3-2 Getafe CF
  • 17 Sep 2023 Getafe CF 3-2 CA Osasuna
GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

CA Osasuna and Getafe CF Meet in Primera Division Clash

CA Osasuna host Getafe CF in a tight Primera Division preview where our model projects a low-scoring encounter leaning toward a home win.

808 words · ~5 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

CA Osasuna welcome Getafe CF to the pitch with both sides navigating early-season schedules. This fixture carries a tight expected goals profile against the wider division norms, pointing to a tactical battle rather than an open goalfest. With CA Osasuna returning to action just four days after their last outing, fatigue management and squad depth could heavily influence the cadence of the match.

The visitors arrive with defensive stability on recent stretches but struggle to find the back of the net consistently away from home. CA Osasuna aim to build momentum following a recent away victory, while Getafe CF look to shore up an away record that has yielded very few goals. Bettors and analysts are weighing a low-scoring game script against the underlying volatility of tight domestic encounters.

CA Osasuna enter this fixture holding a season scoring rate of 1.00 goals scored and 0.50 conceded per game across the competition. Their last 10 completed matches show mixed outcomes with a record of two wins, two draws, and six defeats. In those 10 outings, CA Osasuna found the net 10 times and conceded 14, keeping just one clean sheet. Both teams scored in seven of those 10 fixtures, and six crossed the 2.5 goals threshold. Recent home form across five matches reveals one win and four defeats, yielding five goals scored and seven conceded.

Getafe CF present a contrasting stylistic trend over their recent matches. Their season scoring rate sits at 0.50 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game across all venues. Their last 10 completed fixtures feature four wins, one draw, and five losses, producing a modest six goals scored and 10 conceded. Getafe managed four clean sheets in that span, though both teams scored in only one of those 10 matches, and just two went over 2.5 goals. Away from home across their last five matches, Getafe recorded one win, one draw, and three losses, netting a single goal while conceding five.

Metric CA Osasuna Getafe CF
Season Scoring Rate (For) 1.00 goals/game 0.50 goals/game
Season Scoring Rate (Against) 0.50 goals/game 1.50 goals/game
Clean Sheets (Last 10) 1 4
Both Teams Scored Rate (Last 10) 7 of 10 matches 1 of 10 matches
Over 2.5 Goals Rate (Last 10) 6 of 10 matches 2 of 10 matches

Head-to-Head Record

Previous meetings in the domestic league archives show a tightly contested rivalry across six matches. Getafe CF hold the slight edge with three victories to CA Osasuna's two, alongside one draw.

The most recent encounter on 23 May 2026 ended in a 1-0 win for Getafe CF. Earlier meetings display competitive scorelines, including CA Osasuna's 2-1 victory on 3 October 2025, Getafe's 2-1 win on 16 March 2025, and a 1-1 draw on 5 October 2024. Further back in the record, CA Osasuna edged a 3-2 thriller on 21 January 2024, mirroring Getafe's 3-2 win on 17 September 2023. These historical results emphasize a fixture where margins are traditionally narrow.

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

The Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine projects a match total of 1.46 expected goals, falling well beneath the Primera Division baseline of 2.70. This points to a heavily compressed game state where clear-cut opportunities will be at a premium.

Discipline and defensive grit take center stage in the underlying metrics. The model projects 5.6 yellow cards against a league baseline of 4.4, driven by the abrasive nature of both sides and the quick four-day turnaround for CA Osasuna. Conversely, corner counts are projected under the league average at 8.6 corners. First-half activity is expected to be subdued, with a fitted 45% share of the match total occurring before the break, pointing to a cagey opening 45 minutes as both teams feel each other out.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

The expected goals model sets CA Osasuna at 1.28 and Getafe CF at 0.19, reflecting the visitors' attacking struggles on the road. Outcome probabilities favor the hosts heavily, pricing a CA Osasuna win at 65%, a draw at 30.4%, and an away win for Getafe CF at just 4.6%.

Markets reflecting goal totals and goal-scoring frequencies align with the low expected goals output. Both teams to score is heavily discounted at 12.9%, and the probability of exceeding 2.5 goals sits at 18.2%. Likeliest scorelines highlight this low-scoring projection: a 1-0 win for CA Osasuna leads the probability at 28.9%, followed by a 0-0 stalemate at 23.9%, and a 2-0 home victory at 18.9%.

Score Prediction & Verdict

This CA Osasuna vs Getafe CF prediction rests on the home side's superior attacking volume matching up against a Getafe attack that struggles to generate output away from home. The model's primary indicators point toward a low-scoring affair where a single breakthrough could decide the contest.

Verdict: CA Osasuna 1-0 Getafe CF.

The Dixon-Coles model assigns a 45.5% confidence rating to the home win, aligning with the favored 1-0 scoreline outcome at 28.9% probability. For this selection to be wrong, Getafe CF must overcome their historical away scoring drought and penetrate a disciplined Osasuna block, or CA Osasuna's quick four-day turnaround must manifest as acute fatigue that opens the door for an opportunistic away counter-attack.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Primera Division
Updated: Aug 31, 2026 01:53
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for CA Osasuna vs Getafe CF

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →
Most Scoring Half

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →

CA Osasuna vs Getafe CF: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in CA Osasuna vs Getafe CF?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is Over 2.5 Cards in the Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards market, at 84.2% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for CA Osasuna vs Getafe CF?

Our expected goals model projects 1.28 for CA Osasuna and 0.19 for Getafe CF, a combined 1.46 goals. CA Osasuna have taken W-D-L-L-L-L-L-W-L-D from their last 10 completed matches. Getafe CF have taken W-L-W-L-W-D-L-L-W-L from their last 10. Across 6 previous meetings on record, CA Osasuna have won 2, Getafe CF 3, with 1 drawn.

Which betting markets are modelled for CA Osasuna vs Getafe CF?

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, Over 2.5 Goals, Both Teams To Score (GG), First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Match Winner, Most Scoring Half and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does CA Osasuna vs Getafe CF kick off?

CA Osasuna vs Getafe CF in the Primera Division kicks off on Monday 31 August 2026 at 17:30 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More