Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Serie A Mon, Aug 31, 18:45 GMT
Atalanta BC crest
Atalanta BC W W L D L D W L D W
VS
FEATURED MATCH
Bologna FC 1909 crest
Bologna FC 1909 L W W L L D W W D L
H2H
Head to Head Record
6 meetings on record — 2 · 1 · 3 see them
Model Verdict · First Half Over 0.5 Goals
1H Over 0.5
Confidence
64.5%
See full analysis ↓
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

20 completed matches · 6 previous meetings
Atalanta BC Home
Last 10 · any opponent
W W L D L D W L D W
  • 23 Aug 2026 H US Sassuolo Calcio 2-1 W
  • 22 May 2026 A Fiorentina 1-1 D
  • 17 May 2026 H Bologna 0-1 L
  • 10 May 2026 A Milan 3-2 W
  • 2 May 2026 H Genoa 0-0 D
  • 27 Apr 2026 A Cagliari 2-3 L
  • 18 Apr 2026 A Roma 1-1 D
  • 11 Apr 2026 H Juventus 0-1 L
  • 6 Apr 2026 A Lecce 3-0 W
  • 22 Mar 2026 H Verona 1-0 W
13–10
Scored / Let in
3
Clean sheets
4/10
Over 2.5
At home only: W-L-D-L-W across 5, 3 scored and 3 conceded.
Season rate 2.00 scored · 1.00 conceded / game
Bologna FC 1909 Away
Last 10 · any opponent
L W W L L D W W D L
  • 24 Aug 2026 H SS Lazio 0-1 L
  • 23 May 2026 H Inter 3-3 D
  • 17 May 2026 A Atalanta 1-0 W
  • 11 May 2026 A Napoli 3-2 W
  • 3 May 2026 H Cagliari 0-0 D
  • 25 Apr 2026 H Roma 0-2 L
  • 19 Apr 2026 A Juventus 0-2 L
  • 12 Apr 2026 H Lecce 2-0 W
  • 5 Apr 2026 A Cremonese 2-1 W
  • 22 Mar 2026 H Lazio 0-2 L
11–13
Scored / Let in
3
Clean sheets
3/10
Over 2.5
Away only: W-W-L-W-W across 5, 7 scored and 5 conceded.
Season rate 0.00 scored · 1.00 conceded / game
Expected goals 1.84 total · Serie A norm 2.72
1.69
0.15
Likeliest scorelines 1-0 26.3% 2-0 22.7% 0-0 16.4% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head domestic league meetings · cups and Europe not included
2
Atalanta BC
1
Drawn
3
Bologna FC 1909
  • 17 May 2026 Atalanta BC 0-1 Bologna FC 1909
  • 7 Jan 2026 Bologna FC 1909 0-2 Atalanta BC
  • 13 Apr 2025 Atalanta BC 2-0 Bologna FC 1909
  • 28 Sep 2024 Bologna FC 1909 1-1 Atalanta BC
  • 3 Mar 2024 Atalanta BC 1-2 Bologna FC 1909
  • 23 Dec 2023 Bologna FC 1909 1-0 Atalanta BC
GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

Atalanta BC vs Bologna FC 1909: Serie A clash points toward a narrow home win

Atalanta BC face Bologna FC 1909 in a Serie A encounter where statistical models project a tight, low-scoring affair dominated by home defensive control.

910 words · ~5 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

Atalanta BC welcome Bologna FC 1909 for a Monday evening fixture in Serie A that pits two sides with contrasting early-season scoring rates against each other. This Serie A preview examines a contest where the underlying metrics point to a controlled tactical battle rather than an open goalfest. Atalanta BC enter this fixture holding a steady overall scoring rate across the competition, while Bologna FC 1909 arrive seeking to establish offensive rhythm after a blank start to their current campaign metrics.

Both clubs carry recent history into this meeting, having locked horns as recently as May 2026. The fixture draws attention from analysts and bettors alike who are weighing up whether Atalanta BC can convert their home advantage into a decisive result. With the market and statistical engines aligning on a cagey encounter, understanding the trajectory of both teams is essential for evaluating the available selections.

Atalanta BC maintain a season scoring rate of 2.00 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game across the competition at both venues. Their last 10 completed matches record a sequence of W-D-L-W-D-L-D-L-W-W, yielding 13 goals scored and 10 conceded at a rate of 1.30 and 1.00 per game respectively. Atalanta BC have kept 3 clean sheets across that ten-game stretch, with both teams scoring in 5 of those fixtures and 4 going over 2.5 goals. Recent home outings for Atalanta BC show a mixed W-L-D-L-W record across 5 matches, producing 3 goals scored and 3 conceded.

Bologna FC 1909 present a season scoring rate of 0.00 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game across the competition at both venues. Their last 10 completed matches show an L-D-W-W-D-L-L-W-W-L run, featuring 11 goals scored and 13 conceded, translating to 1.10 scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Bologna FC 1909 have secured 3 clean sheets in this sequence, with both teams scoring in 3 matches and 3 exceeding 2.5 goals. When restricted to matches away from home, Bologna FC 1909 demonstrate a stronger W-W-L-W-W record across 5 games, netting 7 goals and conceding 5.

Metric / Stat Atalanta BC Bologna FC 1909
Season Scoring Rate (GF/GA) 2.00 / 1.00 0.00 / 1.00
Last 10 Matches Record W-D-L-W-D-L-D-L-W-W L-D-W-W-D-L-L-W-W-L
Last 10 Goals Scored / Conceded 13 / 10 11 / 13
Last 10 Clean Sheets 3 3
Last 10 Both Teams Scored 5 games 3 games
Last 10 Over 2.5 Goals 4 games 3 games
Home / Away Form (Last 5) W-L-D-L-W (Home) W-W-L-W-W (Away)

Head-to-Head Record

Previous meetings in the head-to-head archive show 6 domestic league encounters between these clubs. Bologna FC 1909 hold the upper hand in this historical sample with 3 victories, while Atalanta BC have claimed 2 wins alongside 1 draw.

The most recent meeting occurred on 17 May 2026, when Bologna FC 1909 secured a 1-0 away victory at Atalanta BC. Prior to that, on 7 Jan 2026, Atalanta BC earned a 2-0 away win at Bologna FC 1909. Going further back in the archive, Atalanta BC recorded a 2-0 home win on 13 Apr 2025, while the fixture on 28 Sep 2024 ended in a 1-1 draw. In March 2024, Bologna FC 1909 claimed a 2-1 away win, and in December 2023, they edged a narrow 1-0 victory on home turf.

Date Competition Fixture Result
17 May 2026 Serie A Atalanta BC vs Bologna FC 1909 0-1
7 Jan 2026 Serie A Bologna FC 1909 vs Atalanta BC 0-2
13 Apr 2025 Serie A Atalanta BC vs Bologna FC 1909 2-0
28 Sep 2024 Serie A Bologna FC 1909 vs Atalanta BC 1-1
3 Mar 2024 Serie A Atalanta BC vs Bologna FC 1909 1-2
23 Dec 2023 Serie A Bologna FC 1909 vs Atalanta BC 1-0

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

The tactical indicators from the dossier suggest a match defined by Atalanta BC's attacking tendencies and Bologna FC 1909's defensive resilience. Atalanta BC's system naturally generates wide pressure and corner volume, supported by published expectations for over 8.5 match corners and over 2.5 match yellow cards due to standard Serie A tactical intensity.

Furthermore, the model highlights a strong likelihood of early first-half pressure, backing the selection for first half over 0.5 goals at 73% confidence. Atalanta BC's home scoring form of 2 goals per game provides them with the tactical edge, even as Bologna FC 1909 average 1.00 goals conceded per match, offering a narrow window for the visitors to test the home defence.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

The Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine outputs a tight expected goals profile for this fixture. Atalanta BC register an expected goals figure of 1.69, while Bologna FC 1909 sit at 0.15. This produces a total expected goals figure of 1.84, which runs significantly below the Serie A competition baseline of 2.72, confirming that this fixture is modelled much tighter than the league norm.

Outcome probabilities reflect clear backing for the hosts: a home win stands at 76.4%, a draw is priced at 21.2%, and an away win trails at 2.4%. Additional market probabilities indicate that both teams to score sits at 11.9%, while over 2.5 goals is calculated at 28%. The likeliest scorelines in order are 1-0 at 26.3%, 2-0 at 22.7%, and 0-0 at 16.4%.

Outcome / Market Model Probability
Home Win 76.4%
Draw 21.2%
Away Win 2.4%
Both Teams To Score (GG) 11.9%
Over 2.5 Goals 28.0%
Likeliest Scoreline (1-0) 26.3%
Second Likeliest Scoreline (2-0) 22.7%
Third Likeliest Scoreline (0-0) 16.4%

Score Prediction & Verdict

For the Atalanta BC vs Bologna FC 1909 prediction, the analytical engine commits firmly to a low-scoring home victory. The model calls a 1-0 home win at 58% confidence, supported by Atalanta BC's superior home scoring metrics and Bologna FC 1909's restricted offensive output.

For this call to be wrong, Bologna FC 1909 would need to break their early-season scoring drought and disrupt Atalanta BC's defensive shape to secure an away result or push the match into a higher-scoring bracket than the projected 1.84 total expected goals. Given the strong home win probability of 76.4% and the clean sheet tendency inherent in the 1-0 and 2-0 scoreline models, the selection remains firmly with Atalanta BC to edge a tight contest.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Serie A
Updated: Aug 30, 2026 04:27
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for Atalanta BC vs Bologna FC 1909

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →
Most Scoring Half

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →

Atalanta BC vs Bologna FC 1909: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in Atalanta BC vs Bologna FC 1909?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is 1H Over 0.5 in the First Half Over 0.5 Goals market, at 64.5% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for Atalanta BC vs Bologna FC 1909?

Our expected goals model projects 1.69 for Atalanta BC and 0.15 for Bologna FC 1909, a combined 1.84 goals. Atalanta BC have taken W-D-L-W-D-L-D-L-W-W from their last 10 completed matches. Bologna FC 1909 have taken L-D-W-W-D-L-L-W-W-L from their last 10. Across 6 previous meetings on record, Atalanta BC have won 2, Bologna FC 1909 3, with 1 drawn.

Which betting markets are modelled for Atalanta BC vs Bologna FC 1909?

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 2.5 Goals, Both Teams To Score (GG), Over 8.5 Match Corners, Match Winner, Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, Most Scoring Half and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does Atalanta BC vs Bologna FC 1909 kick off?

Atalanta BC vs Bologna FC 1909 in the Serie A kicks off on Monday 31 August 2026 at 18:45 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More