Real Sociedad de Fútbol vs RC Celta de Vigo prediction: expected goals, form and verdict
Our model makes it 1.14 to 0.49 on expected goals, with 22.4% for over 2.5 goals in the Primera Division.
893 words · ~5 min read Show full analysis Hide full analysis
Match Overview & What Is At Stake
Real Sociedad de Fútbol host RC Celta de Vigo in the Primera Division, kicking off Thursday 3 September at 19:00 UTC. Our expected-goals model projects 1.14 for the hosts and 0.49 for the visitors, a combined 1.63 goals against a competition norm of 2.70.
Real Sociedad de Fútbol are a clear favourite at 50.3%, with the draw back at 35.1%.
The sections below set out what the record actually shows: recent results, the meetings we hold, and what the model builds on top of them.
Form Guide & Scoring Trends
Real Sociedad de Fútbol — last 10: W-L-L-D-L-D-D-L-D-L (most recent first). That is 13 scored and 20 conceded, 1.30 and 2.00 per game. Both teams scored in 7 of the 10, and 5 went past 2.5 goals. They have not kept a clean sheet in the run. Restricted to matches at home, that reads W-L-D-L-D across 5, 10 scored and 11 conceded.
RC Celta de Vigo — last 10: L-L-D-W-D-L-W-W-L-L (most recent first). That is 10 scored and 12 conceded, 1.00 and 1.20 per game. Both teams scored in 5 of the 10, and 4 went past 2.5 goals. They kept 3 clean sheets in the run. Restricted to matches away from home, that reads D-D-W-L-L across 5, 3 scored and 4 conceded.
Head-to-Head Record
Across the 6 meetings on record, Real Sociedad de Fútbol have won 2, RC Celta de Vigo 2, with 2 drawn. That covers their domestic league meetings; cup ties and European meetings are not included.
The most recent came on 25 Jan 2026: Real Sociedad de Fútbol 3-1 RC Celta de Vigo.
Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say
The model expects 1.63 goals in this fixture, below the Primera Division norm of 2.70, the profile of a match decided by one goal rather than by three.
Real Sociedad de Fútbol carry the larger share of that expectation, at 1.14 against 0.49. Both teams to score sits at 27.9%, and over 2.5 goals at 22.4% — read together, that is a match the model expects to stay compressed.
Expected Goals & Probability Outlook
Every figure here comes from the same Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson model, run on the scoring rates above.
| Market | Model probability |
|---|---|
| Real Sociedad de Fútbol win | 50.3% |
| Draw | 35.1% |
| RC Celta de Vigo win | 14.6% |
| Both teams to score | 27.9% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 22.4% |
The likeliest exact scorelines are 0-0 at 21%, 1-0 at 20.8%, 2-0 at 12.6%. No single scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of football — but the shape of the distribution is what the selections below are drawn from.
Published selections
- Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards: Over 2.5 Cards — 74.3% confidence. Expected yellow cards 4.3 against a league baseline of 4.4. RC Celta de Vigo: only 4 days since the last match and 3 matches in the last fortnight. 9.3 points above the outside consensus.
- First Half Over 0.5 Goals: 1H Over 0.5 — 71.9% confidence. First-half expected goals 1.34, at a fitted 45% share of the match total. RC Celta de Vigo: only 4 days since the last match and 3 matches in the last fortnight. In line with the outside consensus.
- Over 8.5 Match Corners: Under 8.5 Corners — 58.6% confidence. Expected corners 7.8 against a league baseline of 9.7. RC Celta de Vigo: only 4 days since the last match and 3 matches in the last fortnight. 16.6 points above the outside consensus, with nothing in the team news to explain it — treated as a warning, not an edge.
- Both Teams To Score (GG): GG (Yes) — 55% confidence. Expected goals 1.59 - 1.39, so the weaker attack still projects 1.39 goals. RC Celta de Vigo: only 4 days since the last match and 3 matches in the last fortnight. 8.0 points above the outside consensus.
- Over 2.5 Goals: Over 2.5 — 51.6% confidence. Expected total goals 2.97, from 1.59 - 1.39 (Primera Division baseline 1.29 per side). RC Celta de Vigo: only 4 days since the last match and 3 matches in the last fortnight. 7.6 points above the outside consensus.
- Most Scoring Half: 2nd Half — 44.6% confidence. Expected goals 1.34 before the break and 1.64 after, at a fitted 45% first-half share. RC Celta de Vigo: only 4 days since the last match and 3 matches in the last fortnight. 9.4 points below the outside consensus.
- Match Winner: Home Win — 42.6% confidence. Expected goals 1.59 - 1.39 against a Primera Division baseline of 1.29 per side; RC Celta de Vigo rate 0.18 clear on the fitted ratings. RC Celta de Vigo: only 4 days since the last match and 3 matches in the last fortnight. 9.4 points below the outside consensus.
- Match Outcome (W/D/L): Home Win — 42.6% confidence. Expected goals 1.59 - 1.39 against a Primera Division baseline of 1.29 per side; RC Celta de Vigo rate 0.18 clear on the fitted ratings. RC Celta de Vigo: only 4 days since the last match and 3 matches in the last fortnight. 9.4 points below the outside consensus.
- Leading At Half Time: HT Home Win — 34.1% confidence. Expected goals 1.59 - 1.39, which projects a 39% chance of a level score at the break. RC Celta de Vigo: only 4 days since the last match and 3 matches in the last fortnight.
Score Prediction & Verdict
Prediction: 1-0 — a Real Sociedad de Fútbol win, and the likeliest scoreline within that result at 20.8%.
Confidence: Medium. The model puts a Real Sociedad de Fútbol win at 50.3%, with the draw at 35.1%.
Worth being straight about: across every scoreline the model considers, the single most likely one is 0-0 at 21%. A favourite of this size does not make any one scoreline probable — it shifts where the weight of the distribution sits.
The call rests on the scoring rates above holding up. It is wrong if this becomes an open game the goals numbers do not expect, and the margin here leaves less room for that than most.
Predictions are modelled probabilities, not certainties. Bet responsibly.